Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The majority know how to use a knife."

Translation:La mayoría saben utilizar un cuchillo.

0
5 years ago

30 Comments


jm_lewis

I made the same mistake--I think the ´how´part is covered by saben. But how would you say ´The majority know to use a knife´ (for example, when discussing etiquette in a dark alley)?

16
Reply15 years ago

VamosAmerica13

It didn't accept "como" meaning how.... _

9
Reply5 years ago

Arpechal
Arpechal

I'd like an input from a native speaker about this: I'm pretty sure "él sabe como hacerlo" should be correct

6
Reply4 years ago

arechlin

I'm not a native speaker, but I learned Spanish by speaking with native Mexicans. I believe that should be correct. I have heard many people say that.

4
Reply4 years ago

MNSteve

Agreed. And as someone pointed out, "saber usar" is more "to know to use". It's irritating when the algorithm is picky when you don't put in a word (like "he" when it isn't really needed) and now it's picky when you do put in a word.

4
Reply4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Same here. But I think it's because 'sabe' means 'to know how' already, so adding 'como' would be repetitive. I often get mixed up when I'm supposed to use it and when I'm not.

3
Reply4 years ago

rafaelneumann

Is it "la mayoria saben" and not "la mayoria sabe"?

5
Reply5 years ago

MNSteve

According to my error message, either is accepted.

3
Reply4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Apparently "la mayoria" is plural, so the verb is third-person plural "saben."

0
Reply5 years ago

dougconnah

I chose "sabe" (after some flip-flopping), reasoning that "la" required singularity and reflecting that "the majority" is singular in American English, as in "the majority is always right." It was accepted, so ¿quién sabe?

6
Reply4 years ago

CynDaVaz

It looks like it could go either way.

2
Reply4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Like English, both go - the majority know/s.

0
Reply3 years ago

takyon42

So what is the difference between sabe usar and saben utilizar? Why the change in verb ending? Don't they mean the same thing?

4
Reply5 years ago

jonnycc

I have the same question.

1
Reply4 years ago

steveleucadia

not sure i understand this discussion section but in the above the plural saben is used I assume thats the correct answer, looking in word reference.com mayoria is also used with the singualr verb estar
la mayoría estaba de acuerdo

a mi parecer no es muy inportante el singular o el plural con la palabra mayoria steve

4
Reply5 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

Depends on the language. "Majority" in English is singular (and adding the prepositional phrase "of people" doesn't change that, but English usage is slippery, and "the majority know" is now accepted by some. In Italian "la maggioranza" is always singular. What's the rule in Spanish? I'd sure like to know...

1
Reply4 years ago

DanVaud
DanVaud

Spanishdict.com uses three leading translators, and all three use: sabe usar. - not saben (plural) and not utilizar for "the majority know how to use a knife. "La mayoría sabe usar un cuchillo."

1
Reply4 years ago

drooole
drooole

Shouldn't it be "the majority knows" as it's singular? I'm not a native speaker but I was wondering if the english sentences is actually correct?! By the way it's singular (sabe) in spanish as well. Cheers!

0
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"The majority knows" sounds right, but it isn't if you consider the full inferred sentence: "The majority [of people] know." EDIT: After reading other comments I think I need to correct myself. Even with "of people" added, "the majority" remains singular, so I guess technically "The majority of people knows" would be correct. This doesn't stop it from sounding wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

lunzie
lunzie

I think the majority is singular, and so the majority knows. But the majority of the people, while still singular, frequently gets the plural form of the verb to please the ear and brain, as the word people is closer to the verb.
That said, I used sabe and it was accepted. Saben was suggested as another translation.

0
Reply4 years ago

Salomanuel
Salomanuel

La NAVAJA, joder.

0
Reply4 years ago

Greyson9

Navaja is used in terms as a pocket knife, while Cuchillo is like a kitchen knife.

1
Reply3 years ago

ken.goodwi

..cómo a utilizar... is a not acceptable?

0
Reply4 years ago

ken.goodwi

La mayoria sabe utilizar un cuhillo was the correction DL gave. A little diferent than the above.

0
Reply4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Why is 'cómo a' left out?

0
Reply4 years ago

Tonimn2

"la mayoría sabe como usar un cuchillo" is OK I study spanish philology

0
Reply3 years ago

fernandoarg
fernandoarg

Soy hispanoparlante y la traducción que ponen es incorrecta. La oración en inglés tiene la palabra ''how'' que no traducen en español. La traducción correcta sería ''La mayoría sabe COMO usar un cuchillo''.

0
Reply3 years ago

MitchCrabb

la mayoria is a singular object like "todo el mundo" or "la gente" and should be followed by sabe?

0
Reply3 years ago

Phil712772

There was a situation in another lesson with mayoria being used and the verb was conjugated in the second person (el,ella usted) and I and many others thought it should be conjugated with the plural form- they- well here it is doing just that. Kind of makes you wonder about the inconsistancies in a lot of the lessons. Right one time and wrong the next. Very frustrating for someone who is just learning the language.

0
Reply1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

La mayoría saben utilizar un cuchillo is wrong, reported 16 july 2018.

La mayoría sabe utilizar un cuchillo.

0
Reply4 weeks ago