1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het valt te proberen."

"Het valt te proberen."

Translation:It does not hurt to try.

July 22, 2014

33 Comments


dinnernugget

These are all super idiomatic - is there a list of them somewhere?

July 22, 2014

Honore

Yeah, I'm really struggling with Lesson 5. The only thing I've found that's somewhat helpful is this: 'Te' + infinitive: the verbable. But even with that, I'm not sure what's going on half the time.

July 24, 2014

ericpost9

What's a verbable? I'm so lost

July 7, 2016

jamesjiao

Verbable (not a real word by the way) refers to, I believe, verb + the '-able' suffix.. such as eatable, killable, or doable - essentially 'able to be (insert verb)-passive tense.

July 7, 2016

ericpost9

Ok makes sense. But how do I apply that to this sentence? Is proberen like the "verbable"?

July 8, 2016

prettyevil

The verbable thing is a link. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au08 < This is the link in case you were on mobile or otherwise unable to click it.

Reading it should answer your question. Or at least help.

July 16, 2016

AlexWolffe

Thank you so much! This has actually helped me so much with this lesson.

June 22, 2015

AukeWesterterp

It is an unfair question indeed.

It could also be translated as 'It can/could be tried', but I'm not sure if that would be a proper English expression.

November 28, 2014

mossyrock89

It's just how Duolingo is. For things like this I tend to look up word etymology, split words up to constituent parts and compare to other words with similar parts to make sense of them. I make use of Google as Duolingo does have its limitations and this is one of them I suppose.

February 22, 2015

kobajagiprinceza

"could" or "should"?

April 8, 2015

FreekVerkerk

could

December 18, 2017

RichardWal211702

come on... there are a dozen English idioms for this and we're supposed to guess this particular one? There's no merit in this kind of question

September 17, 2014

Gement

I see great merit in learning the idiom for something I'm very likely to say if, for example, we're not sure if we can make it to the shop before it closes or are considering climbing a hill.

May 16, 2015

szelmaa

I agree - a very weird lesson! All idiomatic and weird without any context and with very specific translations...

August 6, 2014

jamesjiao

'vallen' here is used in the sense of 'to be possible'. It's not an idiomatic sentence as the same structure can be applied to pretty much any verb (other than proberen). I agree that the lesson notes on this section are a bit sparing.

September 1, 2014

aadambialas

Ok maybe it's not idiomatic per se, rather a kind of phrasal verb - nevertheless, it's like if you wanted to guess the meaning of "give up" without any context.

September 19, 2014

ngpaez

Why is it wrong to say "it is worth to try"? or "it's worth trying"?

February 21, 2016

MaureenCG

I wrote this and it was accepted

December 16, 2017

SSmethwick

May I ask why there's not a direct negation on the sentence while the meaning of it is? Is it always used in negative sentences/situations? How can I approach this? Thanks!

May 29, 2015

aadambialas

"It doesn't hurt to" isn't the direct translation of "Het valt te", that would be "It is worth (trying)", so that's why there's no negation in the dutch sentence. It is however used is situations where english speaker would say "It doesn't hurt to" and thus the translation.

I'm not really a dutch speaker so please correct me of I understand something wrong :)

May 29, 2015

fhitlord

I would have appreciated a more literal translation here. It doesn't help when one's keeping lists of their vocabulary and their uses/meanings LOL

Thank you so much for the explanation!

July 16, 2015

SSmethwick

Thanks! Colloquial expressions are always a bit of a headache at first

May 30, 2015

MarcinTust

Presumably "it is possible to test" is as valid as "it is possible to try"? Or is "test" not an exact translation for "proberen"?

October 6, 2014

FreekVerkerk

proberen = trying. testen = testing. Testing is close, but as in english more formal with notes etc. not completly wrong.

November 17, 2014

jamesjiao

Sounds a bit strange to me. 'test it out' would be a better translation.

October 6, 2014

WilcoJacob

How about "it's tryable"? or is that just weird english?

January 9, 2015

JosPedroPa

It is worth to try/trying/a try? Yes, this all lesson is really unnecessarily complicated.

May 10, 2015

tinmur

Doable is not a word

August 27, 2016

AukeWesterterp

Yes it is;

doable ˈduːəb(ə)l/Submit adjectiveinformal within one's powers; feasible. "none of the jobs were fun, but they were doable"

August 28, 2016

BarakSaltz

I still find "het valt te" to be a difficult idiomatic construction to learn.

Does anybody have examples of "het valt te" used in Dutch language songs or in other memorable uses of Dutch?

By the way, "het valt te" used with other verbs might presumably not translate into "it does not hurt to".

December 3, 2016

SchonBaume

Negation is used in translation, what word literally negate the sentence here?

January 30, 2017

xMerrie

It's an idiomatic expression, so you cannot translate it word-for-word. Whereas the English one uses a negation, the Dutch expression does not.

December 18, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.