Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het valt te proberen."

Translation:It does not hurt to try.

4 years ago

33 Comments


dinnernugget
dinnernugget

These are all super idiomatic - is there a list of them somewhere?

4 years ago

Honore
Honore

Yeah, I'm really struggling with Lesson 5. The only thing I've found that's somewhat helpful is this: 'Te' + infinitive: the verbable. But even with that, I'm not sure what's going on half the time.

4 years ago

ericpost9

What's a verbable? I'm so lost

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Verbable (not a real word by the way) refers to, I believe, verb + the '-able' suffix.. such as eatable, killable, or doable - essentially 'able to be (insert verb)-passive tense.

2 years ago

ericpost9

Ok makes sense. But how do I apply that to this sentence? Is proberen like the "verbable"?

2 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

The verbable thing is a link. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au08 < This is the link in case you were on mobile or otherwise unable to click it.

Reading it should answer your question. Or at least help.

2 years ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

Thank you so much! This has actually helped me so much with this lesson.

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

It is an unfair question indeed.

It could also be translated as 'It can/could be tried', but I'm not sure if that would be a proper English expression.

3 years ago

mossyrock89

It's just how Duolingo is. For things like this I tend to look up word etymology, split words up to constituent parts and compare to other words with similar parts to make sense of them. I make use of Google as Duolingo does have its limitations and this is one of them I suppose.

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

"could" or "should"?

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

could

7 months ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

come on... there are a dozen English idioms for this and we're supposed to guess this particular one? There's no merit in this kind of question

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

I see great merit in learning the idiom for something I'm very likely to say if, for example, we're not sure if we can make it to the shop before it closes or are considering climbing a hill.

3 years ago

szelmaa
szelmaa

I agree - a very weird lesson! All idiomatic and weird without any context and with very specific translations...

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

'vallen' here is used in the sense of 'to be possible'. It's not an idiomatic sentence as the same structure can be applied to pretty much any verb (other than proberen). I agree that the lesson notes on this section are a bit sparing.

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Ok maybe it's not idiomatic per se, rather a kind of phrasal verb - nevertheless, it's like if you wanted to guess the meaning of "give up" without any context.

3 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

Why is it wrong to say "it is worth to try"? or "it's worth trying"?

2 years ago

MaureenCG

I wrote this and it was accepted

8 months ago

SSmethwick

May I ask why there's not a direct negation on the sentence while the meaning of it is? Is it always used in negative sentences/situations? How can I approach this? Thanks!

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

"It doesn't hurt to" isn't the direct translation of "Het valt te", that would be "It is worth (trying)", so that's why there's no negation in the dutch sentence. It is however used is situations where english speaker would say "It doesn't hurt to" and thus the translation.

I'm not really a dutch speaker so please correct me of I understand something wrong :)

3 years ago

olive.winner

I would have appreciated a more literal translation here. It doesn't help when one's keeping lists of their vocabulary and their uses/meanings LOL

Thank you so much for the explanation!

3 years ago

SSmethwick

Thanks! Colloquial expressions are always a bit of a headache at first

3 years ago

MarcinTust

Presumably "it is possible to test" is as valid as "it is possible to try"? Or is "test" not an exact translation for "proberen"?

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

proberen = trying. testen = testing. Testing is close, but as in english more formal with notes etc. not completly wrong.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Sounds a bit strange to me. 'test it out' would be a better translation.

3 years ago

WilcoJacob

How about "it's tryable"? or is that just weird english?

3 years ago

JosPedroPa

It is worth to try/trying/a try? Yes, this all lesson is really unnecessarily complicated.

3 years ago

tinmur
tinmur

Doable is not a word

1 year ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Yes it is;

doable ˈduːəb(ə)l/Submit adjectiveinformal within one's powers; feasible. "none of the jobs were fun, but they were doable"

1 year ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

I still find "het valt te" to be a difficult idiomatic construction to learn.

Does anybody have examples of "het valt te" used in Dutch language songs or in other memorable uses of Dutch?

By the way, "het valt te" used with other verbs might presumably not translate into "it does not hurt to".

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Negation is used in translation, what word literally negate the sentence here?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's an idiomatic expression, so you cannot translate it word-for-word. Whereas the English one uses a negation, the Dutch expression does not.

7 months ago