1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het valt te proberen."

"Het valt te proberen."

Translation:It does not hurt to try.

July 22, 2014

31 Comments


dinnernugget

These are all super idiomatic - is there a list of them somewhere?


Honore

Yeah, I'm really struggling with Lesson 5. The only thing I've found that's somewhat helpful is this: 'Te' + infinitive: the verbable. But even with that, I'm not sure what's going on half the time.


ericpost9

What's a verbable? I'm so lost


jamesjiao

Verbable (not a real word by the way) refers to, I believe, verb + the '-able' suffix.. such as eatable, killable, or doable - essentially 'able to be (insert verb)-passive tense.


ericpost9

Ok makes sense. But how do I apply that to this sentence? Is proberen like the "verbable"?


prettyevil

The verbable thing is a link. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au08 < This is the link in case you were on mobile or otherwise unable to click it.

Reading it should answer your question. Or at least help.


AlexWolffe

Thank you so much! This has actually helped me so much with this lesson.


AukeWesterterp

It is an unfair question indeed.

It could also be translated as 'It can/could be tried', but I'm not sure if that would be a proper English expression.


mossyrock89

It's just how Duolingo is. For things like this I tend to look up word etymology, split words up to constituent parts and compare to other words with similar parts to make sense of them. I make use of Google as Duolingo does have its limitations and this is one of them I suppose.


kobajagiprinceza

"could" or "should"?


RichardWal211702

come on... there are a dozen English idioms for this and we're supposed to guess this particular one? There's no merit in this kind of question


szelmaa

I agree - a very weird lesson! All idiomatic and weird without any context and with very specific translations...


jamesjiao

'vallen' here is used in the sense of 'to be possible'. It's not an idiomatic sentence as the same structure can be applied to pretty much any verb (other than proberen). I agree that the lesson notes on this section are a bit sparing.


aadambialas

Ok maybe it's not idiomatic per se, rather a kind of phrasal verb - nevertheless, it's like if you wanted to guess the meaning of "give up" without any context.


ngpaez

Why is it wrong to say "it is worth to try"? or "it's worth trying"?


MaureenCG

I wrote this and it was accepted


SSmethwick

May I ask why there's not a direct negation on the sentence while the meaning of it is? Is it always used in negative sentences/situations? How can I approach this? Thanks!


aadambialas

"It doesn't hurt to" isn't the direct translation of "Het valt te", that would be "It is worth (trying)", so that's why there's no negation in the dutch sentence. It is however used is situations where english speaker would say "It doesn't hurt to" and thus the translation.

I'm not really a dutch speaker so please correct me of I understand something wrong :)


fhitlord

I would have appreciated a more literal translation here. It doesn't help when one's keeping lists of their vocabulary and their uses/meanings LOL

Thank you so much for the explanation!


SSmethwick

Thanks! Colloquial expressions are always a bit of a headache at first


MarcinTust

Presumably "it is possible to test" is as valid as "it is possible to try"? Or is "test" not an exact translation for "proberen"?


FreekVerkerk

proberen = trying. testen = testing. Testing is close, but as in english more formal with notes etc. not completly wrong.


jamesjiao

Sounds a bit strange to me. 'test it out' would be a better translation.


WilcoJacob

How about "it's tryable"? or is that just weird english?


JosPedroPa

It is worth to try/trying/a try? Yes, this all lesson is really unnecessarily complicated.


tinmur

Doable is not a word


AukeWesterterp

Yes it is;

doable ˈduːəb(ə)l/Submit adjectiveinformal within one's powers; feasible. "none of the jobs were fun, but they were doable"


BarakSaltz

I still find "het valt te" to be a difficult idiomatic construction to learn.

Does anybody have examples of "het valt te" used in Dutch language songs or in other memorable uses of Dutch?

By the way, "het valt te" used with other verbs might presumably not translate into "it does not hurt to".


[deactivated user]

    Negation is used in translation, what word literally negate the sentence here?


xMerrie

    It's an idiomatic expression, so you cannot translate it word-for-word. Whereas the English one uses a negation, the Dutch expression does not.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.