Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thanks, goodbye!"

Translation:Bedankt, tot ziens!

0
4 years ago

17 Comments


cubbear
cubbear

whats the difference between “doei” “dag” and “tot ziens”

10
Reply3 years ago

milesbeyond

Doei - goodbye (casual and familiar). Dag - goodbye / hello (casual. think like you're talking to a store clerk). Tot ziens - goodbye (formal, and hopeful or expecting to see the other party later. think 'see you soon')

38
Reply3 years ago

maryinbrasil

i hear also a "doeg" in Nl.

1
Reply3 years ago

Inez627996

I am dutch there is not realy a different

0
Reply2 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

I always answer with tot ziens, but why do they give the option "vaarwel" (farewell?) if they then mark it wrong ?? That annoyed me because I tried it and lost a heart :(

3
Reply3 years ago

HuntingtonMoriah

I totally understand. The exact same thing happened to me

1
Reply2 years ago

AfD3

Is there a difference between 'dankjewel' and 'bedankt'?

1
Reply3 years ago

RiverNachtegaal

waarom is dit fout? Thanks, goodbye! dank je tot later

1
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Omdat goodbye niet tot later betekent.

2
Reply3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

How about goededag? Since goedendag is for good day, I figure out maybe goededag is for good bye....!

1
Reply2 years ago

clem787b

Dankjewel, Dankuwel, not correct ?

0
Reply4 years ago

Empyror
Empyror

Dank je wel - Thank you very much (informal) Dank u wel - Thank you very much (formal)

Also if that was your entire answer, it's not correct because it doesn't include the "goodbye"

4
Reply4 years ago

sydeli

I think those are more formal, so it would be thank you and not just thanks. I might be wrong, but that's what people seemed to be saying in other discussions.

3
Reply4 years ago

RiverNachtegaal

why niet tot later? of dag ect ?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Why not tot later, see your other question? Dag, tot ziens and several other synonyms of it are accepted.

2
Reply3 years ago

Mohamed7me

Afvu

0
Reply1 year ago

Arbor_
Arbor_

For the goodbye pard it says hui. Is it not doei?

0
Reply10 months ago