1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, goodbye!"

"Thanks, goodbye!"

Translation:Bedankt, tot ziens!

July 22, 2014

17 Comments


cubbear

whats the difference between “doei” “dag” and “tot ziens”


milesbeyond

Doei - goodbye (casual and familiar). Dag - goodbye / hello (casual. think like you're talking to a store clerk). Tot ziens - goodbye (formal, and hopeful or expecting to see the other party later. think 'see you soon')


maryinbrasil

i hear also a "doeg" in Nl.


Inez627996

I am dutch there is not realy a different


fleeny

I always answer with tot ziens, but why do they give the option "vaarwel" (farewell?) if they then mark it wrong ?? That annoyed me because I tried it and lost a heart :(


HuntingtonMoriah

I totally understand. The exact same thing happened to me


AfD3

Is there a difference between 'dankjewel' and 'bedankt'?


RiverNachtegaal

waarom is dit fout? Thanks, goodbye! dank je tot later


El2theK

Omdat goodbye niet tot later betekent.


PowerBoyAakash

How about goededag? Since goedendag is for good day, I figure out maybe goededag is for good bye....!


clem787b

Dankjewel, Dankuwel, not correct ?


Empyror

Dank je wel - Thank you very much (informal) Dank u wel - Thank you very much (formal)

Also if that was your entire answer, it's not correct because it doesn't include the "goodbye"


sydeli

I think those are more formal, so it would be thank you and not just thanks. I might be wrong, but that's what people seemed to be saying in other discussions.


RiverNachtegaal

why niet tot later? of dag ect ?


El2theK

Why not tot later, see your other question? Dag, tot ziens and several other synonyms of it are accepted.


Arbor_

For the goodbye pard it says hui. Is it not doei?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.