Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La moto de mi amigo es verde."

Translation:My friend's motorcycle is green.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Treecie

danincanbera: First, no question is stupid. I think that it is "la" because moto is short for motocicleta. You will discover more examples like this. I cannot think of another right now, but trust me there are more!

4 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Wow, it allowed motorbike, well done Duolingo!

5 years ago

hungrybro

Didn't allow two-wheeler though, which is what we call them over here in the UK

4 years ago

dean_curtis

Would it be incorrect if in spanish it said, " Mis amigos moto es verde."?

5 years ago

yodeling

No, you can't just add an apostrophe and an s to make it possessive in Spanish.

5 years ago

dean_curtis

I didn't add any apostrophe, but I get what you're saying. thank you.

5 years ago

RonnalFord

Your sentence reads "My friends" not "My friend's". I don't believe there is a possessive add-on ('s) in Spanish, like we have in English.

3 years ago

CynDaVaz

Moto ALSO means 'scooter'. "My friend's scooter is green." should have also been accepted.

Man, Duolingo has been on a ROLL today with marking things incorrect that really aren't. Goodness ...

5 years ago

Atokirina

Same here, I'll report on it. "Scooter" is legit...

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I guess it's not "verde" in the environmental meaning; Does this meaning exist in Spanish?

4 years ago

JoanneWies

I gave the correct answer but was graded wrong

4 years ago

andrewdahliscool

Heads in the clouds, one first reading i saw 'mota'

5 years ago

dow.bryan

So did I. It sounds like it too. It would be green too, most likely..

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

It did say 'mota' once. I double checked.

4 years ago

Danonearth

Ok, this is going to be a really stupid question... I don't understand why 'moto' is feminine? normally it 'le mesa' 'le casa' if it has a 'la' before it, the object also ends in 'a', so I assumed it was a mistake and said 'el moto'

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Sometimes the verb endings don't agree with what you'd first guess... you just have to pay attention. Take, for example, "el agua" (the water). "La torre" (the tower). They catch me sometimes!

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Moto is short for motocicleta!

3 years ago

julia.angelica

really?

2 years ago

CynDaVaz

They STILL won't allow scooter for 'moto'. This is frustrating.

4 years ago

comeinandburn

Bike, bicycleta

2 years ago

BargainBasement

Kawasaki

2 years ago

dijon.beck

I guess the motorcycle of my friend is impractical phrasing

6 months ago

mojavejeeper

another example of "mismatched" gender is foto (f) because it is short for fotografia (f)

2 months ago

HBgreenninja

no my friends motorcycle is white and black

5 years ago