"La moto de mi amigo es verde."

Translation:My friend's motorcycle is green.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Treecie

danincanbera: First, no question is stupid. I think that it is "la" because moto is short for motocicleta. You will discover more examples like this. I cannot think of another right now, but trust me there are more!

4 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Wow, it allowed motorbike, well done Duolingo!

5 years ago

dean_curtis

Would it be incorrect if in spanish it said, " Mis amigos moto es verde."?

5 years ago

yodeling

No, you can't just add an apostrophe and an s to make it possessive in Spanish.

5 years ago

dean_curtis

I didn't add any apostrophe, but I get what you're saying. thank you.

5 years ago

RonnalFord

Your sentence reads "My friends" not "My friend's". I don't believe there is a possessive add-on ('s) in Spanish, like we have in English.

3 years ago

CynDaVaz

Moto ALSO means 'scooter'. "My friend's scooter is green." should have also been accepted.

Man, Duolingo has been on a ROLL today with marking things incorrect that really aren't. Goodness ...

5 years ago

Atokirina

Same here, I'll report on it. "Scooter" is legit...

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I guess it's not "verde" in the environmental meaning; Does this meaning exist in Spanish?

4 years ago

JoanneWies

I gave the correct answer but was graded wrong

4 years ago

andrewdahliscool

Heads in the clouds, one first reading i saw 'mota'

5 years ago

dow.bryan

So did I. It sounds like it too. It would be green too, most likely..

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

It did say 'mota' once. I double checked.

5 years ago

CynDaVaz

They STILL won't allow scooter for 'moto'. This is frustrating.

4 years ago

comeinandburn

Bike, bicycleta

2 years ago

BargainBasement

Kawasaki

2 years ago

dijon.beck

I guess the motorcycle of my friend is impractical phrasing

9 months ago

mojavejeeper

another example of "mismatched" gender is foto (f) because it is short for fotografia (f)

4 months ago

dreamloomer
dreamloomer

"The motorcycle of my friend is green" should be accepted, but as far as I know you, you'll probably answer that this is not a correct translation...

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.