1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ann an eaglais."

"Tha mi ann an eaglais."

Translation:I am in a church.

April 27, 2020

4 Comments


Klankers

Why again was this "I am in a church" as opposed to "I am in the church"?


phoenix7777777

ann an eaglais (in a church) vs anns an eaglais (in the church).


silmeth

Because there is no definite article (the the part) in the sentence.

ann an is the preposition in, no the here.

In the church, as phoenix7777777 wrote, would be anns an eaglais (where anns is the preposition in before the article, and an is indeed the article the).


abarber0110

Why would it not be "kirk"? I've always heard kirk when refering to a church, like Kirkin o' the Tartan services.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.