1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They have just arrived at ho…

"They have just arrived at home."

Translation:Elles viennent d'arriver à la maison.

April 27, 2020

23 Comments


SolarPower5

Why is this wrong: Ils viennent d'arriver chez eux


--Fibro.Marty--

I also just put that and it was marked wrong. I agree with you so I will be reporting this.


edZGwD

agreed. people don't generally say they're going to someone's place; they say they're going to someones house or home. this distinction Duo uses is ridiculous


kittycatcharm

Accepted 5may2021


Rosey805792

What's wrong with "Elles viennent d'arriver chez elles"?


MichelLemoine387

"Elles viennent juste d'arriver chez elles." is accepted (29 décembre 2020).


Billfrench

tried it august 2020 and it failed


BasiaNowak3

Accepted in January '21 :)


RogerWikel

I agree with below - chez eux = home. Does ANYONE say "my place, or is Duo only really for the US market where I have heard it used!


Rosey805792

As an American, we mostly say "home" too. We wouldn't even use the "at."


RogerWikel

Thank you!
I've just posted another re same point. The answer, Duo says, should be "at the house"! Whose house? I appreciate finding a translation that covers all usages is near impossible, but ................!


Carly855

Why is it "Elles", and why is it "à la maison" when they didn't say "at the house? "Chez eux" should be accepted.


Billfrench

if the "they" is elles (as it is in this challenge), then i think it has to be "chez elles" not "chez eux" but that didn't work


DonCampbel7

Ils viennent d'arriver chez eux marked wrong-------puzzled


Pippa305195

Elles viennent d'arriver à la maison would be: they have just arrived at the house. In 158 days of practice I have not seen à la maison being used as 'at home'.


Anne737429

Pippa - while living in France, I heard it regularly in that context.


PhilGordonErie

Ils viennent d’arriver chez eux...not accepted. At home...at their place...whats the diff


Carly855

In future lessons, Duolingo always uses "chez __" for "home", so it's ridiculous that they didn't accept that for this answer.


MichaelOBr106767

Really! This means that ALL the individuals were female. If there was at least one male present the correct default is "Ils"


DonCampbel7

Ils ont juste arrive chez eux . Ils ont arrive= they have arrived Juste=just chez eux -their place


VDPkSCDT

i also today tried "chez elles " & "chez eux." Both were rejected


Sing1002

Why is "Ils/elles viennent de rentrer" not accepted? I thought rentrer also meant come home/return home/arrive at home.


JoySalmond

Why isn't it past tense?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.