1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They were young."

"They were young."

Translation:Ils étaient jeunes.

April 27, 2020

4 Comments


Mahima1203

When to use petits and when to use jeunes. In some lectures even petits is used for young but Duo rejected it in this case


Jojo553168

You would say ils étaient petits when talking about kids.


Seattle_Scott

I think it's a question of choice of the speaker. Some might say "quand ils étaient petits" and others "quand ils étaient jeunes", when talking about kids/children. Depending on the context it can mean the same thing. Obviously if "they" were teenagers, you would say "jeune", but both can be used for children. Sometimes you have to follow whatever Duo is saying in a particular lesson.


mirnadez

"Ils" "elles"?merci

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.