1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They have just arrived at th…

"They have just arrived at their grandparents' place."

Translation:Elles viennent d'arriver chez leurs grands-parents.

April 27, 2020

38 Comments


Julia729108

I don't see why the above phrase with "ils" instead of "elles" is wrong.


Petula1970

I agree...weird


kolakemet

it shouldn't be. you probably mistaken


CathrynWel1

I don't understand why "Ils viennent" is not also accepted. I see discussions about context in other places in the forum, but context is never very strong throughout the sets of 20 questions/statements/translations. What in this English sentence shows the grandchildren are girls?


CathrynWel1

My bad. I wrote grand-parents instead of grands-parents. Pure carelessness on my part for not noticing that.


CathrynWel1

I'm curious about the word grand-mère. If "grand" is plural for grands-parents, why doesn't it add an e when it's a grandmother.


Jojo553168

It should be accepted, are you sur there was no other mistake ?


Moat02

i did the same - I wrote 'ils' not 'elles' - otherwise perfect. What's the problem?


kolakemet

bet you made another mistake somewhere like grand instead of grands or leur instead of leurs or something else...


isobel662074

We are always told to use the masculine if gender is not stated and yet here we are supposed to know to use elles not ils...infuriating!


GraemeSarg

I don't think you have ever been told what to do if gender is not stated, but here it is stated. You just have to decide which gender you think the speaker stated.

If "Ils" is rejected that is Duo's error, not yours. All you can do is report it.


Sue363533

Ils should be accepted as well as Elles. There is no indication in the sentence that 'they' are girls.


GraemeSarg

"Ils" is accepted as well as "Elles".

If your response was rejected there was at least one error in it (and "Ils" was not an error).


MichelLemoine387

"Ils viennent juste d'arriver chez leurs grands-parents." is also accepted.


Loretta23738

Why must it be "elles" and not "ils"?


GraemeSarg

It could be either.


Moat02

apologies - I left the s off grands-parents!! je suis desole.


tina912523

Ils viennent d'arriver chez leurs grands-parents.


MaxieMom

My answer is identical to the "correct" answer!


Dora839957

Avsolutely! In English the sex isn't clear!


Katie298561

I wrote: "Ils viennent d'arriver chez leurs grand-parents." Why is it consider like a fals answer?


GraemeSarg

Duo is objecting to the missing "s" in "leurs grands-parents".


Suzanne404874

Why can't 'they' be 'ils'?


GraemeSarg

They can be, of course.


mhw38

there is no way of knowing from the single sentence that all the travelers referred to are female, so the ILS version should also be correct


GraemeSarg

It is also correct.


MarioJose16

I have used Ils instead of elles and got the answer as wrong, Reading the other comments, other people did the same.


GraemeSarg

None of the people who claim that "ils" is not accepted spelt "grands-parents" correctly. Did you?

"Ils" is accepted provided the rest of your response is correct.


MarioJose16

You might be right. Maybe I misspelled "grands-parents". Thank you.


Tim985671

Ils must all be correct too


FiJJ2z

It is, provided you have the rest of the answer correct. The most common mistake seems to be missing the s from the middle of grands-parents


peg905205

I don't understand why this has to


peg905205

I don't understand why this sentence has to be elles and not ils. Please explain.


LuminitaGr7

They have just arrived = Ils viennent d'arriver/Elles viennent d'arriver

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.