1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "There are many children in t…

"There are many children in this tram."

Translation:Er zitten veel kinderen in deze tram.

July 22, 2014

8 Comments


carokatze

why not "er zijn"?


AlsEenPoffertje

"Er zijn" was accepted for me. However, it isn't as correct as "er zitten."


CaitlinApril

Just out of curiosity, if the children were standing would ''er zijn'' be more correct?


Dzhocef

You could say "er staat" iirc


Frigooss

Dzhocef : I am afraid, "Er staat" would not be correct here. It should be "'Er staan", because the subject, 'children' is plural. Besides, in Duo's translation, it is "Er zitten...", not "Er zit...".


davidvdb

De-words use deze/die, het-words use dit/dat.


Janeen351

Why veel kinderen and not 'vele kinderen'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.