1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You see the orange clothes."

"You see the orange clothes."

Translation:Jij ziet de oranje kleren.

July 22, 2014

6 Comments


MMKremer

Is 'Jou' really wrong?


BenjiMalone

'Jou' is for when 'you' is used as the object. Here, it is the subject, so the 'jij' form is appropriate


Michael574294

Why de oranje I thought all colours had het before them?


dfelinto

The "de" is for the "kleren" not the color ("oranje"):

Ik wil het wit schaap. Ik wil de witte kip.

(Not a native speaker by the way)


RachelUndercover

Why is je not correct instead of jij?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.