1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You're going to host your gu…

"You're going to host your guests."

Translation:Tu vas accueillir tes invités.

April 27, 2020

12 Comments


MissLiera

Why is tu vas recevoir tes invites incorrect? Duolingo lists recevoir as a translation for host


ZarrouguiL

Both recevoir and accueillir should be accepted.


Geesus616

"Tu vas recevoir tes invites" is not accepted 18/05/20


AndySpalding63

Presumably because it's too familiar? They obviously want the formal vous/you.


JohnKirvan

i cannot get this at all. For example how would you translate into French "you are going to greet your guests". having over and hosting seem to be the same although the latter is a bit formal in English, so i would go for recevoir. If Duo had accepted this as an alternative i would have been contented.


ZarrouguiL

"Vous allez saluer vos invités."


siniybea

Still not accepted 25/06/20


Bonnie362182

why is the same sentence in the vous form not accepted


ZarrouguiL

It probably is. Make sure to copy/paste your entire sentences, the error can be elsewhere.


jean458432

Why can I not say " vous allez accueillir votre invités"?


ZarrouguiL

Votre invité = singular (only one guest)

Vos invités = plural (several guests)


JennyLycett

This is an annoying module. Why keep teaching me the word recevoir, then not accept it for this translation? Is it significantly different from accueillir?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.