Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una compañía nueva."

Translation:It is a new company.

5 years ago

23 Comments


khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

This is the first time I've seen a double-accent together like that.

3 years ago

levelledout

Well the first one over the "n" is obviously telling us to pronounce it with the "ny"-like sound. I think the second one on the "i" is telling us to pronounce the vowels of "ía" seperately and to put the stress (emphasis) on the "í". See http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/diphthongs_ia.htm and http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/stress_accent.htm

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is easier to think of ñ as a different letter as the Spanish do.

2 years ago

dokterblom

What is the difference between empresa and compania?

5 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

business=negocio, company=compañía, firm=firma, enterprise=empresa

1 year ago

Rickydito

I think they are pretty much the same.

5 years ago

Furstin
Furstin

same question

3 years ago

jessalee

why can't we use business here? It's given as an option and company/business/firm mean pretty much the same thing

5 years ago

SeanR11

I agree. If they are going to mark business as wrong, why show it as one of the meanings?

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

A company implies and business are at differents scales. A business may be run by one person, but a company several who handle accounting, invoices, logistics, customer relations, advertisement, etc. In a business, maybe one person or a handful do.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. You have the scale issue wrong. All companies are businesses but not all businesses are companies. Yes a business can be one person but it can also be 10,000 with all the specialized departments you want. Sole proprietorships, partnerships, mom and pop shops and multi-national corporations are all businesses.

2 years ago

learnTACO32

Is "Its a company again" correct?

5 years ago

Rickydito

NO. Nueva = new. So, "It is a new company" (Compañía is a feminine word; therefore, "new" must be feminine - "nueva".)

"again" = "otra vez"

or, in some situations, "again" = "de nuevo"

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Thanks Rickydito. So if i want to mean "again" I need to use "DE nuevo." I thought Id seen past Duolingo sentences that used only "Nuevo(a)", but I must have been mistaken

5 years ago

Rickydito

De nada.

5 years ago

momisha

I find it impossible to make a nyeee sound and so does the voice recording

3 years ago

cossackathon

why this sentence right after introducing empresa as the word for company?

2 years ago

billy8195

I thought Empresa was company...

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Empresa means company, business or firm. Compañía is the cognate and is used in many of the ways that the English word is used. It is used for the companionship meaning of company, the Dance troupe type company, etc. It is perhaps more general a word, but is a synonym for empresa in one of its meanings.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Why does the word have an ñ but it sounds like an n

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I hear the ñ, although it is a little less obvious when it is followed by an i. Ñ sounds like the ny in canyon, following it with the i sound makes it harder to distinguish.

2 years ago

AveryThornton

why not its a new company here?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is a new company is the preferred translation. It's a new company should be accepted. At least in your comment, though, you used its which is the possessive form. The contraction has the apostrophe.

1 year ago