1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij fietst niet."

"Zij fietst niet."

Translation:She does not bike.

July 22, 2014

10 Comments


Gramuff

very suspicious...


idyllx

such a sentence does not exist in the Dutch language


EstherAdom

I true but the sentence is not correct in Dutch language is zij fiets


DucthAndy1978

The verb "to bike" is rarely used in English. "To ride a bike" is the most common expression.


bagpuss0

In the UK most people would say "she doesnt cycle"


AnneFreeke

I also feel it should be She does not ride.


El2theK

She does not ride can refer to any "riding", whereas fietst only refers to riding a bike/bicycle.


Will115980

She is not bicycling. Was not accepted. But technically sound.


Vortarulo

I tried "She doesn't go by bike." and it wasn't accepted. I suggest adding it, too... also "go by bicycle".


Xanuyan

I'm not sure about other dialects, but "go by [insert transportation]" sounds a bit antiquated, except in certain situations. Sometimes Duolingo doesn't accept translations that are old-fashioned. Also, in a sentence with "to go by bike," the verb in Dutch would probably be "gaan."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.