"Zij fietst niet."

Translation:She does not bike.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Gramuff
Gramuff

very suspicious...

4 years ago

idyllx

such a sentence does not exist in the Dutch language

3 years ago

scottsimmo6

I think it should rather be "she does not cycle". Bike is not really a verb in English.

3 months ago

RobertAshw

"bike" isn't really a verb in English it's "cycle".

"Bike" is a sort of colloquialism. The times I have heard it, it has been associated mostly with motorbikes. ("We biked to the next city"= "we went to the next city by motorbike").

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.