Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij fietst niet."

Translation:She does not bike.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Gramuff
Gramuff

very suspicious...

4 years ago

idyllx

such a sentence does not exist in the Dutch language

2 years ago

scottsimmo6

I think it should rather be "she does not cycle". Bike is not really a verb in English.

3 weeks ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I tried "She doesn't go by bike." and it wasn't accepted. I suggest adding it, too... also "go by bicycle".

3 years ago

Xanuyan

I'm not sure about other dialects, but "go by [insert transportation]" sounds a bit antiquated, except in certain situations. Sometimes Duolingo doesn't accept translations that are old-fashioned. Also, in a sentence with "to go by bike," the verb in Dutch would probably be "gaan."

2 years ago

AnneFreeke

I also feel it should be She does not ride.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

She does not ride can refer to any "riding", whereas fietst only refers to riding a bike/bicycle.

2 years ago