1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is veel vlees."

"Dat is veel vlees."

Translation:That is a lot of meat.

July 22, 2014

15 Comments


chinmayhej

So when do we use "veel" and when do we use "vele"?


shatov72

For 'het' nouns, where 'een' is being use, 'veel' should be used, I think. (Hopefully someone far more expert than myself will confirm/correct that).

Vlees is a 'het' noun, and we are not using 'het' in the sentence, so I assume that is why 'veel' is being used.


UnitarioRe

HET is veel vlees / HET vele vlees.


vanbeek25

Yes, this is not obvious to me either. When it's combined with another adjective (such as the "vele kleine meuzin)?


dimigoul

I think that both can be used in any sentence, but veel is more formal. I;m not sure though, so an expert in Dutch language should help us out :)


chocoladenoot

Well I'm Dutch so maybe I can explain it :) There is almost no difference between "veel" and "vele". "Veel" is the neutral form but "vele" is used a lot more because it's more formal. You can also use "vele" to give an emphasis on the next word. Google says that you have to use "veel" when it's a common sentence. This is an example: Veel mensen staan dagelijks in de file." translation: many people are daily in traffic. You use "vele" when you're talking about separately people or business. An example: Vele mensen dienen een klacht in bij de ANWB. translation: many people file a complaint by the ANWB. (ANWB is a Dutch company for car drivers and safety on the road ;)) Sorry for my bad English lol but I'm not English so... I hope you understand this and that you know how to use "veel" and "vele"


UnitarioRe

In this case was= het vele kleine muizen= Art. Definte + Adj + NOUN


frons79

First of all, you are considering the example here, so VEEL/VELE used as adjectives. VELE if the noun it refers to has a definite article (de/het). VEEL if the noun it refers to has a singular indefinite article (een) or no article at all.


TuncTurel

Wouldn't you accept this also as: "That's too much meat!" Imagine someone serving you a plate of roast and you want to tell them it's too much!


Catnipkitten

nope, it doesn't have 'too' [te], but it would be "dat is te veel vlees!"


lee30bmw

Isn't "vele" just the inflected form of "veel"? I thought this was the same idea as "klein" vs "kleine", etc.

Dutchgrammar.com says veel is similar to "much" while vele is similar to "many". That would explain why it must be "vele" before a word


dxrsam

It's cognate with the German viel, people.


Virmyth

Exactly what my nutritionist says when in body check.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between meat and flesh if i use flesh instead of meat is that become wrong?


fliederstauden

    Hi, I think flesh refers to the structure or material of the animal, human, fruit or vegetable part and meat refers to the eating or nutritional aspect of that object.

    For example:

    I have a rather deep flesh wound at my finger tip after cutting me with a very sharp knife.

    As a vegan I prefer to not consume meat or other things where animals could have been used or harmed during the production process.

    Sorry for my clumsy English being a native German. A native English speaker probably could explain this more precisely.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.