1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The peaches in my garden are…

"The peaches in my garden are the best."

Translation:Les pêches de mon jardin sont les meilleures.

April 28, 2020

8 Comments


Joelle-TGM

Les pêches dans mon jardin sont les meilleurs. Why is this wrong?


Geimle

In other places "dans le jardin" is accepted for "in the garden. So why it isn't here, I have no idea.


POISSONJos

Les pêches dans mon jardin sont les meilleurEs is accepted.


Moopish

pêches is feminine plural, so shouldn't you use the feminine plural form of meillieur?


JuviGuevar

I wrote it using the feminine form, but 'dans' is still not accepted. I'm confused, too.


roOodie

Are you sure? What you copied is the masculine plural.

I thinkde is a preposition meaning "from". The peaches from my garden are the best.


quisperk

Les pêches 'que' sont dan mon jardin sont les meilleurs . We don't always use appropriate grammar in America


cricri811231

but " dans mon jardin " or " de mon jardin "

in my garden or from my garden ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.