1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An t-eun beag."

"An t-eun beag."

Translation:The small bird.

April 28, 2020

2 Comments


GreumachTo

With this speaker t-eun sounds like dèan.


silmeth

Well, both eu and èa in Gaelic are pronounced as /ia/, and then the speaker voices the stops after nasals – that’s a typical feature in many dialects of Gaelic.

See this discussion about an cù the dog sounding [əŋ ɡuː] with voiced [ɡ], and the Akerbeltz article Nasalisation 2 or Why am I married to ə NɯNʲə agam?, and Scottish Gaelic phonology: Nasalisation on Wikipedia.

There still should be a difference between an t-eun with voiced [əN dʲ(ʰ)ian] vs dèan with voiceless unaspirated [tʲian].

For some speakers there would also be a difference after nasals: between an t-eun the bird with aspiration [əN dʲʰian] vs an dèan mi? will I make? without it [əN dʲian mi], or in Lewis with full nasalization: an t-eun [əNʲhian] vs an dèan…? [əNʲian].

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.