1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She makes progress in cookin…

"She makes progress in cooking."

Translation:Elle fait des progrès en cuisine.

April 28, 2020

3 Comments


JimCassels

Why "des"and not "de". Moderator please.


Jojo553168

Here des is an indefinite article, plural of un. It may be idiomatic, but here in french progrès is plural.

You could say Elle fait de grands progrès en cuisine because des becomes de before an adjective.

But you couldn't use de as a preposition.


champguy

Why en cuisine here and not in the literally last question which was corrected to de cuisine?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.