1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "At the company, everyone can…

"At the company, everyone can choose their office."

Translation:Dans l'entreprise, chacun peut choisir son bureau.

April 28, 2020

25 Comments


BasiaNowak3

Why not "à l'entreprise"?


Josh677169

Same question. I would read "Dans l'entreprise" as "In the company" and "À l'entreprise" as "At the company"


MarcusDuar4

Can we say 'toute le monde' instead of 'chacun'?


CharlieFug

Yes, tout le monde... son bureau.


Citi93758

Tout le monde was not accepted for me 6-29-21


Deborah53597

If 'chacun' means everyone, why wasn't it even included in the drop-down hints list?


ocelotish

It's a little different as it means each person


paul959862

Why son and not leur


JennyRusse1

The confusion is in the English. Like ‘chacun’, ‘everyone’ is singular, so you could say ‘his office’ or ‘her office’. However, English allows the plural ‘their’ as a non gender specific singular. Since the gender in French refers to the object owned, not the person, the problem of gender does not arise.


Citi93758

It could be Each one instead of everyone.


effyleven

Yes! It's like French is a whole new language, isn't it?

(Note: genuine sentiment. Not smarty pants reply!)


Jojo553168

chacun (each one) is singular, so you have to use a singular pronoun. Leur only refers to several people.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Dans l'entreprise, tout le monde peut choisir son bureau. Accepted :)


RSchonning

Love to know if there is any logic in the use of dans , en ,a and on occasion de??


MatthewB6

Can you say "Chez l'entreprise" instead of "Dans l'entreprise"?


lecosse

I repeat MathewB6's question; 'Dans l'entreprise' is strange to me. Why not 'Chez l'entreprise'? Anyone!


YulianaDK

My understanding is that “chez” implies that it's some person's place. Like, it has to refer to some living being indirectly


lecosse

Seemingly not only homes. A little further scratching around gave me this -https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/chez/ which is short, fun and informative. Given that one can say 'chez le boucher' or 'chez le dentiste' why not 'chez l'entreprise'? Moi, je vais le dire.


YulianaDK

Both butcher and dentist are living beings so it still goes along with what I said. But hopefully some native speaker will clear things up.


paul959862

I think that is probably correct au cinéma à la boucherie à la chirurgie


Citi93758

Why "leur"? is not accepted? It says their and not "his" or "hers" - "ses"


Citi93758

It said "at the company" not "In the company". This is confusing.


JoanSmith0

À l'entreprise, not accepted. Why is "dans" the only accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.