"Her elephant eats cheese and drinks wine."

Translation:Haar olifant eet kaas en drinkt wijn.

July 22, 2014

12 Comments


SoupandPie

What a fancy elephant...

July 22, 2014

AriAroo

How are you learning so many languages

April 10, 2019

stephleest

What is going on in the Netherlands?

August 26, 2014

HeidiP97

I'd sure love to know, their animals sure are interesting.

May 27, 2015

elsableng

This elephant eats better than most college kids.

July 24, 2014

erikm12

French elephant? :P

September 30, 2014

HeidiP97

Damn, this elephant lives a better life than me.

May 27, 2015

Thatchik

does anyone know why you cant put zij instead of haar ?

October 30, 2014

MorhafMout

Zij = they or she / Haar = her / Zijn = his

November 9, 2014

KaiMishima

Dutch animals never cease to amaze me.

September 25, 2019

MuyGood

I may not have caught on, but is it "drinkt wijn" and not "wijn drinken" because of the "en"?

April 19, 2018

KevinKloos

'Wijn drinken' translates to 'to drink wine'

May 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.