1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Her elephant eats cheese and…

"Her elephant eats cheese and drinks wine."

Translation:Haar olifant eet kaas en drinkt wijn.

July 22, 2014

19 Comments


SoupandPie

What a fancy elephant...


OliverButCool

How are you learning so many languages


stephleest

What is going on in the Netherlands?


HeidiP97

I'd sure love to know, their animals sure are interesting.


elsableng

This elephant eats better than most college kids.


erikm12

French elephant? :P


Reno21

I think so! Missing the baguette!


Poisongirl06

I was thinking the exact same thing :P


HeidiP97

Damn, this elephant lives a better life than me.


KaiMishima

Dutch animals never cease to amaze me.


Thatchik

does anyone know why you cant put zij instead of haar ?


MorhafMout

Zij = they or she / Haar = her / Zijn = his


Andy_dw

it had got to be the pink elephant!


MuyGood

I may not have caught on, but is it "drinkt wijn" and not "wijn drinken" because of the "en"?


KevinKloos

'Wijn drinken' translates to 'to drink wine'


IanWitham1

Mijn olifant eet Pot Noodles en drinkt IRN BRU.


Tha_FEEEEEEEEEET

Hope he doesn't get drunk...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.