Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her elephant eats cheese and drinks wine."

Translation:Haar olifant eet kaas en drinkt wijn.

4 years ago

9 Comments


SoupandPie
SoupandPie

What a fancy elephant...

4 years ago

stephleest

What is going on in the Netherlands?

4 years ago

HeidiP97
HeidiP97

I'd sure love to know, their animals sure are interesting.

3 years ago

elsableng

This elephant eats better than most college kids.

4 years ago

HeidiP97
HeidiP97

Damn, this elephant lives a better life than me.

3 years ago

erikm12

French elephant? :P

3 years ago

Thatchik

does anyone know why you cant put zij instead of haar ?

3 years ago

MorhafMout

Zij = they or she / Haar = her / Zijn = his

3 years ago

MuyGood
MuyGood

I may not have caught on, but is it "drinkt wijn" and not "wijn drinken" because of the "en"?

5 months ago