1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is homo en getrouwd."

"Hij is homo en getrouwd."

Translation:He is gay and married.

July 22, 2014

16 Comments


kealiiballao

WOW! Such a progressive sentence.

October 15, 2014

thraenthraen

Well, the Netherlands WAS the first country to legalise same-sex marriage.

April 2, 2015

Sr.Stephen

Well, it doesn't say he is married to a man.

May 23, 2015

justbronagh

Go duolingo for including this

January 20, 2015

snood1205

Is "homo" the p.c. term in dutch?

July 30, 2014

j.schembri

I hear it often in the Netherlands, so I presume so. I do find it hard to switch off the negative connotations attached to similar English words. Another example would be "spastisch".

August 1, 2014

Howard

Yes, it is used regularly in newspapers, for example. It always feels a little funny to me, since "homo" is not certainly not a nice term in English.

January 2, 2015

Vortarulo

Also in German it's not a nice term. Although Homo is used by gay people as well, it always sounds a tad offensive when used by others.

September 8, 2015

FionaFrank

The official pc term is homoseksueel, often shortened to homo. Homo has a few more negative overtones for being short and therefore lazy, but overall it's fine to use. If you want to be really pc, go with homoseksueel though.

February 27, 2015

st.scot.nl

They use it, when my local bartender says it trust me he is not saying it in a nice way !

March 30, 2015

Joseph2

Wow! "He is homo" in English would not fly at all.

August 13, 2015

Matt92HUN

I expected the Latin meaning of homo for some reason. Loan words are weird.

September 16, 2015

Howard

People get confused about the prefix "homo" from Greek meaning "the same" (homosexual, homogenized, homonym, etc.) and the Latin noun "homo" meaning "human being" (homo sapiens, homo erectus, homo naledi). (Of course, people can also get confused when people say "homo" means "man" (used to mean the species) and some think that it refers to adult males. See Charles Rycroft, A Critical Dictionary of Psychoanalysis (New York: Basic Books, 1968): "The homo in homosexual derives from the Greek homos meaning 'same,' and not from the Latin homo , a 'man'; hence, homosexual can be applied to women as well as men.")

September 16, 2015

Matt92HUN

Yeah, loan words can get really ambiguous sometimes.

September 16, 2015

asdrubale88

Not in Italy.

February 21, 2015

Rxfaelo

July 2, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.