Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is homo en getrouwd."

Translation:He is gay and married.

4 years ago

13 Comments


kealiiballao
kealiiballao

WOW! Such a progressive sentence.

4 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Well, the Netherlands WAS the first country to legalise same-sex marriage.

3 years ago

Sr.Stephen
Sr.Stephen

Well, it doesn't say he is married to a man.

3 years ago

justbronagh
justbronagh

Go duolingo for including this

3 years ago

snood1205
snood1205

Is "homo" the p.c. term in dutch?

4 years ago

j.schembri

I hear it often in the Netherlands, so I presume so. I do find it hard to switch off the negative connotations attached to similar English words. Another example would be "spastisch".

4 years ago

Howard
Howard

Yes, it is used regularly in newspapers, for example. It always feels a little funny to me, since "homo" is not certainly not a nice term in English.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Also in German it's not a nice term. Although Homo is used by gay people as well, it always sounds a tad offensive when used by others.

3 years ago

FionaFrank
FionaFrank

The official pc term is homoseksueel, often shortened to homo. Homo has a few more negative overtones for being short and therefore lazy, but overall it's fine to use. If you want to be really pc, go with homoseksueel though.

3 years ago

Rxfaelo
Rxfaelo

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I expected the Latin meaning of homo for some reason. Loan words are weird.

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

People get confused about the prefix "homo" from Greek meaning "the same" (homosexual, homogenized, homonym, etc.) and the Latin noun "homo" meaning "human being" (homo sapiens, homo erectus, homo naledi). (Of course, people can also get confused when people say "homo" means "man" (used to mean the species) and some think that it refers to adult males. See Charles Rycroft, A Critical Dictionary of Psychoanalysis (New York: Basic Books, 1968): "The homo in homosexual derives from the Greek homos meaning 'same,' and not from the Latin homo , a 'man'; hence, homosexual can be applied to women as well as men.")

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Yeah, loan words can get really ambiguous sometimes.

3 years ago