1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Léo and I, we know each othe…

"Léo and I, we know each other perfectly well."

Translation:Léo et moi, nous nous connaissons parfaitement bien.

April 28, 2020

8 Comments


Jeannet-Dark

Isn't "bien" extraneous?


JeanP15

I was dinged for the word order '...bien parfaitement.' Anyone explain to me why this is, please ?


ken798791

Léo et moi, nous nous connaissons parfaitement. N'est-ce pas correct?


ReidJenkin

Just to get this straight - is "Léo et je" wrong? So the opposite of English in that you would put the object pronoun in a list even if it's the subject of the sentence?


Jojo553168

Moi is not an object pronoun (that would be me), but a stressed pronoun, and can be used as the subject of a sentence.


https://francais.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/personal-pronouns


Sylvia839995

Correct English should be "Leo and I know each other perfectly well. " "we" is redundant here.


Bekir978479

I would consider parfaitment a typo


Gillian82776

Is there any sense of irony, or subtext, in the French use of "parfaitement bien" as there could be, in British English ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.