1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You have red hair."

"You have red hair."

Translation:Tha falt ruadh ort.

April 28, 2020

2 Comments


littlelaurenis

Why ruadh instead of dearg ? Is ruadh just for hair?


silmeth

Because for a Gaelic speaker what English calls red are two very distinct colours: dearg is for bright saturated reds of blood, red ink, paint, etc.; ruadh is the colour of red hair, animal fur, copper, rust (darker, less saturated brownish reds).

English might also use terms like ginger, copper, rust to refer to this colour but the default is still red – English red is a broader term that covers those colours too.

But in Gaelic one wouldn’t say dearg about something that is rusty-coppery-red ruadh – here those are separate colours.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.