"The following day more water is added."

Translation:Il giorno seguente si aggiunge più acqua.

May 6, 2013

7 Comments


vfmatzkin

Si aggiunge più acqua il giorno seguente should be either accepted..

December 28, 2013

ceceg

Can più be used in this sentence with the same meaning as ancora?

May 6, 2013

mukkapazza

Absolutely! Più is more precise :)

May 7, 2013

tmac876

Could this work as a translation as well: "Il prossimo giorno piu' acqua e' aggiunto"?

July 16, 2013

zedearaujo

I don't get the meaning of this sentence. Someone...?

January 5, 2014

sim006

Think of it as if you were reading instructions or a record of events. It may tell you after one things is done, what is done the "next day", or in this case "the following day." I hope that gets at your question. A better way to write it might be with a comma after "day" (or after "seguente" in Italian).

February 5, 2014

zedearaujo

Thank you!

February 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.