"Watzijnzijprecies?"

Translation:What are they exactly?

4 years ago

9 Comments


Yoel.
Yoel.

Does zij here refer to people, or could it refer also to objects?

My current understanding is that to refer to objects it would have to be

wat zijn het precies

4 years ago

Derpikus

Correct. "Zij" must refer to people. Objects must be referred to as "het".

4 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

If it is referring to people, than why does it say "Wat" and not "Wie"? I have run across many sentences that do no accept "Wat", when referring to people.

2 years ago

DennisLduolingo
DennisLduolingo

Same as in English: "What are they" = "Wat zijn zij", "Who are they" = "Wie zijn zij".

2 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Alright.

2 years ago

ElinaKock
ElinaKock

Even if it is in plural?

3 years ago

DennisLduolingo
DennisLduolingo

Then it would be "wat IS het precies" for things and "wat is hij/zij precies" for people (with "zij" third person feminine singular).

2 years ago

ronaldsantoro243

How about "Exactly what are they?"

1 year ago

DennisLduolingo
DennisLduolingo

Well in English that is about the same as "What are they exactly", right? So I think this would translate fine.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.