"È di età avanzata."

Translation:He is in advanced age.

May 6, 2013

4 Comments


David1945

As an English person I would say 'He is in advance age' is not correct. As you say it does need to be either "he is of an advanced age' or '...at an advanced age' but he could be '...in old age'

May 19, 2013

ceceg

In another example, "Mio nonno è di età avanzata," the English translation required the article "an" before "advanced age." Why is the article not required in this one?

May 6, 2013

wiplala

I had: "she is of an advanced age" and it was oké

September 25, 2013

QXQ

old age = età avanzata

June 12, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.