1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He hurt himself because of t…

"He hurt himself because of this machine."

Translation:Il s'est fait mal à cause de cette machine.

April 28, 2020

3 Comments


goodejenny

why can't I use parce que rather than a cause?


Jojo553168

No. Parce que is always followed by a clause with a verb, not by a simple noun.

Il s'est fait mal parce qu'il a mal utilisé de cette machine.

à cause de because of
parce que because


linguaphile16

Why is it mal utilisé de cette machine? Since cette machine is the direct object of utiliser, does it need de? (I hope this doesn't sound pedantic; I genuinely want to know if I am using this verb wrong.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.