1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I should go out more."

"I should go out more."

Translation:Je devrais sortir plus.

April 28, 2020

5 Comments


JonneRosen

please explain when devrait and faudrait are used.


dVMP6

Sortir plus OR plus sortir. Is any which way correct?


Heldin90

I think "Je devrais plus sortir" would be understood as a colloquial way of saying "I shouldn't go out anymore" (since "ne" is often dropped). But I'm not a native, so take my advice with a grain of salt ;)


Rrrrricharrr

Would the s on plus be pronounced here? I am guessing yes?


SuryaSD

Il me faut sortir plus what's wrong with this sentence?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.