Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The vegetables are fresh."

Translation:De groente is vers.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Krammm

Why isn't this sentence "De groenten zijn vers?" Because the sentence that is the 'correct answer,' doesn't that translate to "The vegetable is fresh?" Not, "The vegetables are fresh."

3 years ago

sarahlake8

I just entered "de groenten zijn vers" and it marked me correct for it, but it did give "de groente is vers" as another correct answer. It's confusing when the answers aren't what you've been taught to this point...

3 years ago

hyacinth3704

Also wondering why "is" is the right answer here.... Are vegetables considered kind of like a mass noun?

7 months ago

AlexienC
AlexienC

If you say "de groente" you have to put "is" but if you say "de groenten" then you have to put "zijn" :

singular with singular, plural with plural

4 months ago

h5hnRa47

On this page "groente" is given as the correct answer (which I gave) but was corrected with "groenten". This is seriously wrong/confusing.

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Then you probably used zijn instead of is.

5 months ago