1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The vegetables are fresh."

"The vegetables are fresh."

Translation:De groente is vers.

July 22, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Krammm

Why isn't this sentence "De groenten zijn vers?" Because the sentence that is the 'correct answer,' doesn't that translate to "The vegetable is fresh?" Not, "The vegetables are fresh."

October 27, 2014

sarahlake8

I just entered "de groenten zijn vers" and it marked me correct for it, but it did give "de groente is vers" as another correct answer. It's confusing when the answers aren't what you've been taught to this point...

November 14, 2014

JoannaFaro

English sentence is plural and the Dutch is singular?

October 22, 2018

cev700309

When you translate into Dutch from English the answer must be "De groenten zijn vers". The translation is wrong.

July 1, 2019

hyacinth3704

Also wondering why "is" is the right answer here.... Are vegetables considered kind of like a mass noun?

January 25, 2018

AlexienC

If you say "de groente" you have to put "is" but if you say "de groenten" then you have to put "zijn" :

singular with singular, plural with plural

April 28, 2018

h5hnRa47

On this page "groente" is given as the correct answer (which I gave) but was corrected with "groenten". This is seriously wrong/confusing.

April 17, 2018

El2theK

Then you probably used zijn instead of is.

April 17, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.