"Hij denkt dat hij iemand is, maar eigenlijk is hij niemand."

Translation:He thinks that he is somebody, but he is actually nobody.

July 22, 2014

13 Comments


Jonathan--

Harsh.

September 26, 2014

RJ_Noel

True, but I've met that person.

May 15, 2017

ohkibin

That is my second favorite sentence in Dutch course after ”Een koe is geen nummer”.

November 9, 2014

RossGarton

Duolingo is going to make me the sassiest Dutch speaker

April 5, 2015

MarcinTust

This is kind depressing. Must be the most negative sentence I come across on a regular basis.

May 8, 2015

YellowOnline

Between all the easy sentences, I was kind of surprised to run into this one :o

July 3, 2015

folnar

Oh, snap!

June 8, 2015

chvse23

I don't understand the placement of the "is" in this sentence. The first half has it after "hij iemand", but the second half has it before "hij niemand". Why is that? Why is the "is" in two different places?

October 16, 2015

shahab.vahedi

in first part, because of "dat" the verb goes to the end of the sentence. in the second part, "maar" does not change the verb order. however, having "eigenlijk" as the beginning of that sentence, "inversion" takes place. see the links below for further details:

conjunctions: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Conjunctions inversion: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.04

November 22, 2015

JanHornstr

"Wees uzelf, sprak ik tot iemand, maar hij kon niet, hij was niemand." (De Genestet)

May 19, 2018

Chelsea551134

Is the “n” in “eigenlijk” silent?

May 1, 2019

p_-

Hij heeft misschien geen idee En hij mag geen stijl hebben Maar alles wat hij ontbreekt Nou maakt hij zich in ontkenning

October 15, 2017

Doug717439

The English could go with/without but I’m surprised Duo doesn’t accept “a nobody” and “a somebody.” Possibly it’s just our vernacular, but one could easily call someone “a nobody” in this context.

July 16, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.