Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij denkt dat hij iemand is, maar eigenlijk is hij niemand."

Translation:He thinks that he is somebody, but he is actually nobody.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Jonathan--
Jonathan--

Harsh.

4 years ago

RJ_Noel
RJ_Noel

True, but I've met that person.

1 year ago

ohkibin

That is my second favorite sentence in Dutch course after ”Een koe is geen nummer”.

3 years ago

RossGarton

Duolingo is going to make me the sassiest Dutch speaker

3 years ago

MarcinTust

This is kind depressing. Must be the most negative sentence I come across on a regular basis.

3 years ago

YellowOnline

Between all the easy sentences, I was kind of surprised to run into this one :o

3 years ago

folnar
folnar

Oh, snap!

3 years ago

chvse23
chvse23

I don't understand the placement of the "is" in this sentence. The first half has it after "hij iemand", but the second half has it before "hij niemand". Why is that? Why is the "is" in two different places?

2 years ago

shahab.vahedi

in first part, because of "dat" the verb goes to the end of the sentence. in the second part, "maar" does not change the verb order. however, having "eigenlijk" as the beginning of that sentence, "inversion" takes place. see the links below for further details:

conjunctions: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Conjunctions inversion: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.04

2 years ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

"Wees uzelf, sprak ik tot iemand, maar hij kon niet, hij was niemand." (De Genestet)

4 months ago

p_-
p_-

Hij heeft misschien geen idee En hij mag geen stijl hebben Maar alles wat hij ontbreekt Nou maakt hij zich in ontkenning

11 months ago