1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je speelde als een poffertje…

"Je speelde als een poffertje zonder suiker."

Translation:You played like a poffertje without sugar.

July 22, 2014

24 Comments


JimNero009

New go-to insult. Also, jouw moeder is een doos


--Charlotte--

Hahaha that made me snort and scare my cats! :D


Joshua50025014

Anything you say is made twice as funny by your lovely profile picture by the way.


linguistish

Is this like a real thing Dutch people say??


Tina_in_Bristol

It was a real thing at least one Dutch person said! If you look at the link Mara gave, above, it's a quotation from a Dutch football coach about the performance of one of his players! Whether it became a cult phrase that passed into the language, I don't know. But I assume that if you are a keen fan of Dutch football, you'd recognize the reference.


Repelsteeltje

I am Dutch and have never heard this expression (except the quote from the coach). It is just as common as saying Mijn haar zit als een krant. So very limited slang.


Boklevski

I (native Dutch) have to agree: I have never heard this expression and I don't think it was ever used after that one occassion. I had to google if and when it was used...

However, as SebastianChw pointed out, it's pretty intuitive... and pretty funny at that... Do note: it's not a common expression or objective description! It will most likely be considered an insult (although mild), so don't randomly use it when speaking directly to somebody... ;-)


GrandmasterMG

Nice. This reminds me when Giovanni Trappatoni said in Germany the players were "schwach wie eine Flasche leer" (literally: weak like a bottle empty).


chromalogue

Does it mean, "A pancake without sugar is what you play like"? Or "Without sugar, you play like a pancake"? Because I can imagine the latter very much applying to me.


Tina_in_Bristol

The former. It's saying performance was lacking, but not a commentary on the player's diet.


ToyScoutNessie

As a Dutch person, I've never heard this before in my life


ArinkaLinders

No never said it. More: Je speelde als een natte krant


MaraBaker

... But what does it mean? O.o


SebastianChw

I find it pretty intuitive. It means that the player lacked zest, enthusiasm. :)


Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, I sort of get it. It definitely means something was missing - something that's usually the icing on the cake - hehe.


Howard

Why not "...a sugarless poffertje"?


Rekty

I think it is because zonder suiker are two words, and therefore they would be translated to without sugar.

If you wanted to say sugarless, you'd need to write suikerloos (-loos words imply that they lack of X).

But you can report it. It can be an alternative translation.


Markmcopc

Ha. I wonder, how often would a similar expression actually be used?


Writingsuus

I actually never heard this before. It has apperently been used in by a soccer-coach.


BradshawJoshua

Basically, you could've done better, you didn't try as hard as you could have.


Yvonnevino

I never heard of this saying...


Tina_in_Bristol

It is not really a saying. If you review the other comments, it was said by one person, ONCE.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started