Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read the newspaper on my cellphone."

Translation:Ik lees de krant op mijn mobiele telefoon.

0
4 years ago

2 Comments


Blauruman

"read" is the past form of "to read" right? so shouldn't it be "ik LAS" instead of 'ik LEES" which unfortunatly is both the same in english as I just realised while typing this sentence....

1
Reply4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

This sentence could be translated in both the present and the past tense, so both "las" and "lees" should be acceptable.

1
Reply3 years ago