Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We had agreed to not talk about that anymore."

Translation:Habíamos quedado en no hablar más de eso.

5 years ago

191 Comments


Turgidtom

this sentence may as well be in a foreign language!

4 years ago

kevets55

Good one

3 years ago

Iris150201

Agree.

6 months ago

BenTurner93

Get out

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

You don't say! ;o)

3 years ago

runningtaters

I'm 0 for ??? on this one if requited to translate from english to spanish.

4 years ago

JamesWashi

It is lolbs

3 years ago

blackbirdfly

quedado = agreed???

5 years ago

Clevinger

One of quedar's many meanings is to agree on something. You can see examples and other meanings here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

5 years ago

LenoraFlood

That's a pretty intimidating list of meanings! Thanks, though :)

5 years ago

Emmiegram

Wow...what a verb! The list of meanings is overwhelming.

3 years ago

percyflage

Well, think of it this way - if you don't know what the verb actually is in Spanish, try "quedar" throw in a "se" bit if if looks vague or a bit passive and you have a good chance of being in the ballpark!

3 years ago

through2014

Nothing like a bit of humor to soften the humbling realization we know nothing! :)

3 years ago

Marie282520

Passive or passive aggressive? Or both?

11 months ago

resa545993

I was thinking the same thing

1 year ago

Miguel280968

you won't get a lingot from me but these are for you :))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

8 months ago

yy4u2

So quedado is a wild card?

6 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

In my first year of Spanish in High School we had the sentence: "A Donde queda la biblioteca?" I am finally learning what I was 'actually' memorizing back then!

5 months ago

Marie282520

Many are. But that's so in English perhaps.

6 months ago

blackbirdfly

gracias!

5 years ago

nancy7484

I didn't see "agreed" in the list

3 years ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

It is there in the second list of intransitive verbs. acordar: to agree.

3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

neither did I. I like perciflage's response above; throw it on the wall, it just might stick.

3 years ago

Lynne650325

Agree, it's not in the list. Nor is it in my dictionary. Nor do I recall it being used this way in Duolingo. Does anyone recall quedar/se being used for 'agreed' in Duolingo prior to this question?

1 year ago

Marie282520

Me either. I'm so glad you mentioned this...lol. two years ago is still good.

11 months ago

anomalousjack

Interesting yes. But not one definition shows the meaning of quedar as 'to agree upon'

11 months ago

Liam3.1415926535

According to Wordreference.com, "quedar en" is a compound form that translates to "to agree upon."

11 months ago

Miguel280968

?

5 months ago

Slarson66

Very helpful. Thank you

5 months ago

momaguiar

I checked out this link, and I don't see "agree" anywhere ! ! ! 'agree to meet' is way down on list, but agree to meet is not the same as just agree.

8 months ago

Kazmax1

Here it is: (8) (acordar) a. no direct translation quedar en algo/en hacer algo to agree on something/to do something quedar en que…to agree that… ¿en qué quedamos?what's it to be, then?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I found this easily in both links.

quedar en = agree to v expr

quedar en = to agree on; to end up as, result in

1 month ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

I guess we should be grateful that duolingo is teaching us a new meaning. And leave it at that. ;-)

4 years ago

Miguel280968

That reply is tres chouette!

8 months ago

supiem

I thought it was "estar de acuerdo."

4 years ago

Mariajosegrech

"Habíamos acordado no volver a hablar de eso" as well, agree as a verb means in Spahish "acordar", "decidir" "aceptar", "aprobar". As for "quedar" it es a very coloquial way to refer to an agreement. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=agree

1 year ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

and also concordar, and a few others. I never did get 'quedar'.

4 years ago

olgaz007

I wrote "habíamos estado de acuerdo no hablar de eso más" and it wasn't accepted, reporting 12/15/2017

8 months ago

Bill-Roca

Another concise list of the many splendors of quedar ... http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/vocabulary/expressions/ex-quedar.html

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Yes, if you think of the literal meaning of Quedar = to leave/remain, you can pretty much shoe horn that meaning into most of the many, many uses of Quedar. In this case the more literal meaning would be... They remained to not talk about this... A Little strange in English, but it makes sense in Spanish to the Spanish, I guess!

3 years ago

Miguel280968

I took 'Quedar' in this context as 'concluded' I think one needs to think outside the box, often if you're not too focussed / rigid on what you only know about a word you'll get the sentence meaning, sometimes even without knowing a particular word you do understand by the context of the other words, and so have a pretty good idea what that word mean. (you still would need to confirm this)

8 months ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Thanks Martin; you have given me the only thing i can wrap my mind around on this usage.

3 years ago

SMAGringo

Quedar en....not quedar

3 years ago

Miguel280968

ha ha I have the same problem in English after 47 years, problem with prepositions! Thank for "Quedar en".

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

I put "acordado", but was not accepted. Reported it. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/agreed

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

And how did you use it?

I tried nos habíamos acordado que no hablaríamos de eso más, but wasn't very confident. Of course, Duo rejected it and I thought I heard an owl snicker.

2 months ago

Miguel280968

And I repeat...if you're on the highway and you see a rock on the middle of it, would you wait till somehow it gets removed or would you try to go around it and continue your journey ?

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

I would remove the rock, determine how it got there in the first place, ensure it would not happen again, and then move on. Also, I would never travel that highway ever again and would recommend to all my friends that they avoid it as well.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It looks as though they've changed it to acordado. Perhaps it was too confusing to people that quedar could have so many different meanings including this one.

1 month ago

sypage

I do not understand why "habíamos acordado" is not counted as correct for "we had agreed."

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

it seems the most obvious translation ( I think) so not sure why it is rejectd either....??

3 years ago

aaerie

Same question for me. It is now three years later and still not corrected.

1 year ago

Miguel280968

And I repeat...if you're on the highway and you see a rock on the middle of it, would you wait till somehow it gets removed or would you try to go around it and continue your journey ?

1 month ago

anactualeowyn

Me neither... What the hey, Duolingo? Please explain.

9 months ago

AnneGray8

Especially since, when you mouse over 'agreed' in the sentence, that is the verb it shows, and NOT 'quedar en'...

6 months ago

gutaho
gutaho

I see " quedado en + inf". on my PC. 03.30.2018

5 months ago

Ven_de_Thiel

I don't : I also see agreed...

2 months ago

dtturman
dtturman

"acordado" should be accepted.

3 years ago

stella.sud8
stella.sud8

"Nosotros habíamos acordado no hablar más de aquello" (?)

5 years ago

Rickydito

I would say "eso" instead of "aquello". Otherwise, yes, I agree with your translation.

"Aquello" means "that" - far away. "Eso" means "that" - close by.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It is correct. It just indicate a bigger subjective distance, which, I think, cannot be translated, or is irrelevant.

4 years ago

orangewizard

For me the hint for the translation of "anymore" is "anymore".

4 years ago

SarahBecraft

Me too lol.

3 years ago

anomalousjack

So, what's wrong with acordado? My answer marked incorrect...?

'Habiamos acordado en no hablar más sobre eso'

Spanish already has several more than adequate words for 'to agree'. Why would Duo try to shoehorn this abstract definition into this phrase and not accept any others? Even the Real Academy doesn't list quedar in this sense until it's 7th definition. So why complicate matters? It's not really clever or helpful.

EDIT: doing this a month later and I still put 'habíamos acordado no hablar sobre eso más (that I'm sure is correct) only this time DL corrected it with 'habíamos aceptado no hablar sobre eso más', not '...quedado...'!? Haha, talk about make it up as you go along

11 months ago

brandonmayoral

Acordado should work as well.

3 years ago

SanaBau
SanaBau

Although technically correct, the English sentence would be better phrased "We had agreed not to talk about that anymore".

4 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

I agree. I split infinitives when the sentence is shorter or more elegant when the infinitive has been split but in this case, it is easier to understand when it is phrased "not to talk" rather than "to not talk".

1 year ago

Marie282520

This is what I was thinking. I often got it wrong because I don't split infinitives with an with a negative in english tho it is so common as to be correct if there is a rule against it. There may be a rule for it somewhere. The point is, it's more natural for me to avoid putting the negative between to and the verb.
Not to speak up is a choice. Not to do the dishes when asked is breaking a family rule. not to buy a new dress is impossible at this price.

6 months ago

bigolboone
bigolboone

Why not: "Habiamos quedado en YA no hablar de eso." ?

4 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

I like that one, using 'ya no' for 'no longer' Hadn't thought of that.

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

When I get a handle on quedarse I will know I have made it. Got it right here.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Ah Quedar! The universal doner Verb! Can mean so many things!

3 years ago

EdK4kY

You deserve a kebab for that.

2 years ago

mortone

Why can't you use acordar for agree?

2 years ago

clarkj0
clarkj0

what's wrong with "acordado" ?

1 year ago

aaerie

I second the question. When I pull up "had agreed" in two other sites, they each use "acordado"

1 year ago

Matthew1320

why can I not use the verb acordar in this translation?

1 year ago

anomalousjack

Because DL is not satisfied with the way Spanish has been spoken for centuries and has decided to rewrite the rulebook

9 months ago

jorma1998b

Another option is: Habíamos acordado no hablar más de eso. Another option is: Habíamos acordado no hablar más acerca de eso.

4 years ago

Miguel280968

yeah, I just bumped into "acerca" and did not realise it can mean "about" I though "approaching', 'Near'. But the point is: Is it said in Spain or any Spanish country?

6 months ago

krinoline
krinoline

acordado?

4 years ago

aaerie

I had the same question.

1 year ago

Kazmax1

DL rejected my "Habíamos acordado no hablar más de eso." Can anyone please tell me why?

3 years ago

hammer7777777

Umm...the hint for anymore is.....anymore.

3 years ago

mariecarrcanada

Not acordado as agreed vs. aceptado accepted?

1 year ago

aaerie

I agree. Acordado should be accepted.

1 year ago

bleddy

What a mess! Acordado and aceptado were repeatedly suggested as correctly answers, then rejected!

11 months ago

Beki15

The way I look at all these exercises is that there is almost never just one, correct answer. The best results I've gotten from using DuoLingo is learning why DuoLingo suggested a certain sentence and then using that knowledge to help me understand how Spanish speakers think. "Quedar" is just one word that has a lot of different uses--and if you can accept that this might be one use (or maybe even a common use) learning Spanish can be a lot of fun.

11 months ago

bleddy

Oh yes, I'm still having fun. :) But on this occasion, even the native Spanish speaker I checked in with found Duolingo to be incorrect on this front.

11 months ago

Miguel280968

Absolutely B15 all these frustrations over very little or rather petty hurdles. There are ways with DL to keep going pass them. Those who have a memory like mine will waste a lot of time on those hurdle and possibly forget what it was all about later on. So if one can just keep moving forward and if you succeed you'll realise many of these highcup weren't worth worry about. However it's interesting to see how others handle it.

6 months ago

madredomo
madredomo

I offered: "Habíamos acordado no hablar más de eso". (marked wrong, and I disagree). Another option: Habíamos acepto no hablar más de eso.

9 months ago

Anglobrasileiro

when something is agreed between honest and idoneous people it becomes established!

4 years ago

nohaypan

Thanks, anglobrasiliero, you taught me a new word, albeit a bit late (dictionary labels it archaic).

4 years ago

dumbelek
dumbelek

Would this be correct? "Habíamos estado acuerdo de no hablar sobre eso más."

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Some may speak like that. But i prefer “...en no hablar de/sobre eso más/ya“.

4 years ago

Tishtee

Splitting hairs but shouldn't split infinatives in the English sentence:)

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

But in this case, the split infinitive makes it confusing, to me.

1 year ago

Kazmax1

The times, they are a-changin'! At one time, it was an absolute no-no to split an infinitive. Now, according to many grammarians, it is totally acceptable.

5 months ago

Bamdorf

I agree, don't use " to boldly go where no man has gone before". probably most famous split I have seen.

4 months ago

Miguel280968

Ain't much Spanish in that. But Clint Eastwood famous quote would be befitting here. " a man's got to know his limitation"... What kind of tool do you need to split infinitives, is it a bloodless operation. Dios mio!

4 months ago

albertine2017
albertine2017

Ah, Star Trek, another great scholarly work. :-)

4 months ago

GraemeThompson1

why is 'acordado' wrong?

1 year ago

Beki15

It's not wrong. I think Duolingo is trying to get us to look at all kinds of different words--and at things that people say in real life.

1 year ago

aaerie

I had the same question.

1 year ago

edoggroy

Can somebody please break this sentence down for me? I really have absolutely no clue with this sentence.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

The English is bad. It should be: "We had agreed not to talk about this any more." El inglés es muy malo. Debería ser: "We had agreed not,,,"
NO: "to not talk".. Es confusando, para mi, un anglohablante.

1 year ago

11Mars1943

May be that quedar means to agree but WHY does DL give "aceptar" as the translation for agree and then refuses Habiamos aceptado ?

1 year ago

GershonOsm
GershonOsm

It was just accepted for me 02/03/2018

5 months ago

TEH1954
TEH1954

I just copied and pasted the translation and saved it to my "Hard Spanish Sentences" document. I have a running list of 'em.

11 months ago

Marie282520

87 pages and counting here...but longer is the French list. I haven't finished the tree tho.

11 months ago

Miguel280968

Ha ha Je vous salue Marie, and the Spanish pronunciation is easier to learn

6 months ago

Jihel5

DL you need to review this...

9 months ago

clarkj0
clarkj0

what's wrong with "acordado"?

8 months ago

Lynne650325

I have noticed this problem before: DL doesn't think of all the possible correct ways of saying something. For example, if instead of the word they are testing you on you use an exact synonym, you may get marked wrong. That makes it tough when you revisit a lesson you haven't done in a while. FWIW, I think 'acordado' is acceptable, but I'm just learning this, too.

8 months ago

Miguel280968

In all fairness DL often does, it's just once in the while it is more rigid allowing only some equivalents. Knowing this we also should be more understanding, giving DL what it want's and go on. Somehow we can verify if our alternative is ok as well.

8 months ago

jepoja

surely there must be a different way of saying this, just another useless phrase that will pop up in another week or so to stop me getting a no mistaker.

8 months ago

Miguel280968

Perhaps they should start to collect money to make DL perfect...I wonder who would be willing to give???

7 months ago

Kazmax1

If you take a look at the following TED Talk on YouTube, given by the founder of Duolingo, I think you'll find it very illuminating. It explains a lot, really. Watch it right through to the end where he talks about how the course was formed. It's very interesting as well as very funny. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Ht4qiDRZE8

5 months ago

Miguel280968

Thank you for this a little long but yes both interesting and entertaining. I can't believe this guy never took quisiera a sip of water. But shouldn't this be in a new discussion? I realise if it was I probably would not have seen it....

5 months ago

Kazmax1

I sent you the link in response to your suggestion that perhaps we should pay for DL. In his talk, I think he explains his thinking on the subject very clearly.

5 months ago

lawsci
lawsci

habiamos acordado de no hablar mas de eso ? Hmmm.

7 months ago

Nigel892319

I wrote "Habíamos acordado no hablar de eso más", and DL rejected it. Not sure if the rejection is correct or not?

7 months ago

BradBowlin1

"habíamos acordado no hablar más de eso" should work. Please add duo

7 months ago

woody852299

Habíamos acordado no hablar más de eso, my answer and I'm sticking with it.

6 months ago

Fred_Graham

to accept is not the same as to agree. you can accept something which you do not agree with.

6 months ago

Nigel892319

"habíamos acordado no hablar más de eso" should be accepted - I checked this very sentence with native Spanish speakers - this needs to be updated in the databases. It was the same some weeks ago, so I guess DL is not on the case

6 months ago

hgoodbye33

Why do you need "en" here? I'm trying to understand why its "en hablar" and not just "hablar", but my English understanding isn't helping here, and I don't know the Spanish rule that governs this construction

5 months ago

Miguel280968

Perhaps you make your learning more difficult when you need to understand everything. If there is a good explanation that seems logic it is very helpful to understand. But often it's not the case it's just the way it is and one needs to accept, learn and remember. Yes all this and also be prepared for other possibilities as well! Good luck

5 months ago

wynrich
wynrichPlus

I discovered a wonderful podcast recently. It's excellent for listening practice. In the one I listened to today he talked about some of the many uses of quedar. Here is the link and from there you can download the mp3: https://www.unlimitedspanish.com/usp010-quedar-como-aprendi-ingles-ii/

It's all in Spanish at an intermediate level but he talks very clearly and not too fast.

5 months ago

Kazmax1

Many thanks, wynrich. That was very helpful. Incidentally, I imagine you have already listened to the really interesting podcasts on Duolingo under the tab "Labs" which are also at an intermediate level, spoken very clearly and not too fast...?

5 months ago

wynrich
wynrichPlus

No, I hadn't noticed those. I will check them out. Thanks for pointing them out!

5 months ago

Kazmax1

Likewise, also, you may care to check out the Stories under the Lab tab.

5 months ago

Bamdorf

why no "habiamos convenido en ...."

4 months ago

wynrich
wynrichPlus

That's what I said, too. I'm not sure why they marked it wrong. Think it would be correct??

4 months ago

Miguel280968

Yeah, why not Bam F :)

4 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

What about 'Habiamos quedado en no hablar de eso otra vez.'?

4 years ago

runningtaters

" we had kept on not to speak more of that". Its the only way i will remember this.

4 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Habiamos consentido en no hablar de eso otra vez.

3 years ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

????

3 years ago

wynrich
wynrichPlus

I said "Habíamos convenido..." and it wasn't accepted. Duolingo gave "Habíamos aceptado..." as the correct answer. "Convenir" means "to agree". Is there a reason it would not work in this context?

3 years ago

inckwise

Quedar! It's so confusing!!! This word is making me crazy!!! So many meanings! Duo should have a whole unit on it!

3 years ago

inckwise

Have been trying to think of an English verb that has as many meanings as "quedado". Yikes! If one didn't know the context, how would one know whether to interpret this as "we had agreed...." or as "we had been left not to talk about that anymore"...awkward but no more awkward than some of the translations Duo uses.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

:Run" has 179 meanings. "Take" has 127.
http://reallifeglobal.com/top-10-english-verbs-with-the-most-meanings/

Also, "We have been left not to talk..." makes little sense.

1 year ago

ahmben2001

"Fuemos de acuerdo de no mas hablar de eso"

Will that work?

2 years ago

JenniferCo967259

ughhhhhhhh

1 year ago

jstrickert

Grammatical explanation, please(Por favor!)!

1 year ago

Kim138726

missed it again

1 year ago

zignorp

I don't understand why it's quedado en. I kept getting the "en" wrong, I think I started with "a" instead. Can anyone explain why "en" is used there?

1 year ago

TibbytheCa

but then quedado in another question was:

Me había quedado sin arroz. - I had been left without rice.

so wtf?

1 year ago

bigolboone
bigolboone

quedar has more than one meaning/use.

8 months ago

carriganje3

this and the "without rice" sentence make NO sense to me so i have finally just (cheated and) written them down to use to satisfy duolingo. how about a simple no tengo arroz or necesitamos arroz.

11 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Then you wouldn't have learned how they express the idea in passive construction. :)

11 months ago

Miguel280968

Well that's a mouth full and a half! I had three of four go at it and wonder how I will remember it for next time!

8 months ago

Nigel892319

qué falta "Habíamos acordado no hablar ..."?

7 months ago

BradBowlin1

"habíamos acuerdo que no hablar sobre eso mas" should work. Please add Duo

6 months ago

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Too complexe translation. I'm not able to remember that.

6 months ago

Miguel280968

Ha ha, then let's agree not to talk anymore about it!

5 months ago

SFranks18

Again the hints are wrong. I would have gotten this right if I had gone with my gut instinct.

6 months ago

Miguel280968

we've all agreed to take an 'indefinite' pause on that subject and won't talk about it anymore. I'm trying to justify the use or the thought of using "Quedar" here.

6 months ago

Bamdorf

i said "habiamos tenido un acuerdo de no hablar sobre eso" Not even close, I guess.

6 months ago

Miguel280968

Don't feel dispirited ... I understood even if no one else has :). Apart from trying to be funny I would not waste too much energy on this one. Because if you don't plan to be an academic or the like of it. The whole exercise I think is to get your message across. Yes it would be nice to be spot on but again Spanish has so many variations... Then imagine how many times you will be in a situation that needs to say this. If you don't plan to get married to a Spanish speaking person...Never!

6 months ago

Miguel280968

I was actually thinking talking to the mother in law!

5 months ago

JerryGecht

This is inconsistent with the answer given when this item initially appeared. That version used aceptado.

6 months ago

Miguel280968

I think someone already mentioned that to accept and to agree have two different meaning. So for once DL may have reviewed it and did two things - agreed with the difference so accepted the need for correction. You can agree to disagree this means you don't accept what the other person says but you leave it to that.

6 months ago

Christina352887

A few sentences earlier they accepted my "aceptado" in the same sentence and then in this one switched to "Quedado"! Quedar is not in their drop-down list of possible words for this sentence. Oh, piffle.

5 months ago

Miguel280968

to look at the d d list isn't that cheating? Only kidding

5 months ago

JeanLibera1

Spanishdict.com gives many meanings of quedar, some of which have "no direct translation". The ones which have the word "agree" in them are:

(1) quedar en algo - to agree on something

(2) quedar en hacer algo - to agree to do something

(3) quedar en que - to agree that

5 months ago

Madix99

I love to hear the most common way, or 2 or 3 ways, something is said in a native language. Wonder what the case is here, with "agree on" ? I'm going to ask around and get back here - just hope I remember this, along with the other many questions I have : )

5 months ago

RichardSmi760243

It seems something to learn that the no goes with the infinitive. I had written "no en hablar".

5 months ago

JoanneBrown1

won't forget quedar en again then, well not til next time anyway. I'm still laughing at the humorous remarks below

5 months ago

Felix14578

I used acordado, my correction gave aceptado, and discussion uses quedadao.... they don't agree... and too many posts to sort thru...

5 months ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

We had agreed NOT TO talk about that anymore.

4 months ago

Miguel280968

I'm not much of an authority concerning English fine points of speaking properly despite my many years trying. But yes it sounds better this way. Although don't you say "agreeing to"? yet "to agree to - not to talk about it anymore" sounds a little heavy. Finally we are learning Spanish not English anyway. (except for me I'm still learning both!)

4 months ago

gutaho
gutaho

You are so right.

4 months ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

Not sure how you are using "agreeing to". Do you have an example sentence? I can imagine:
Can we agree not to talk about it anymore?
Let's agree not to talk about it anymore.
We agree not to talk about it anymore.
We agreed not to talk about it anymore.
We have agreed not to talk about it anymore.

4 months ago

Miguel280968

Hmm you're putting me on the spot now! I'll try "Do you agree to this project?" Do you agree to take a salad for the picnic? But i'm too confused to relate it to the topic here. So I'll agree not to talk about it anymore! :)

4 months ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

Not so confused, with three good sentences using "agree" :))
What I need is to sort out yet another use for "quedar"!

4 months ago

Miguel280968

That beats doing crosswords doesn't it!

4 months ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

¡Quedamos en eso!

4 months ago

dadexter
dadexter

Since when does the verb quedar mean to agree to something?

3 months ago

Miguel280968

DDxter Are you asking this question as someone who has extended Spanish knowledge?

1 month ago

Greg324715

Ok but why isn't habiamos acuerdo en no hablar etc also correct

1 month ago

Greg324715

I meant acordado

1 month ago

Miguel280968

I guess if you are certain it's ok why not leave it to this. We often see that DL may take years to fix things. Remember it's a free service. As for the reason... It is a Human robot, so it's not perfect :)

1 month ago

JamesEttari

Anyone have any input on why "Acordar" wouldn't work for this? "Habiamos acordado que no hablar de eso mas."

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

It would be fine to use acordar in this kind of sentence (habíamos acordado no hablar de eso más). It seems Duo wants us to learn another, colloquial way to say "we agreed." This has been going on for a while here (at least 4 years), so I don't expect them to include something with acordar in the acceptable translations database.

1 month ago

garyspector1

quedado means left and not agreed , convenido is better !!!

1 month ago