1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai una guida della città?"

"Hai una guida della città?"

Translation:Do you have a guide of the city?

July 22, 2014

15 Comments


EstelleTweedie

Wouldn't "Do you have a guide TO the city" be more natural in English?


ShadrachDa

That would imply being guided from out of the city to the city not around the city. The more natural thing to say would be "Do you have a city guide?" which is accepted on DL


BampaOwl

I don't agree. "Guide to the City" sounds fine to me, though "City Guide" is more natural.


SchubertNo21

It depends on whether you are asking for a person or a book. In the latter case it would be normal in UK English to ask for a 'city guide'.


Jeffrey855877

"Guide to the City" = "City Guide", and both are good US English.

US English doesn't use "Guide of the City", but does use "Map of the City".

"Map to the [location]" is used for when you're somewhere and you want to get to a specific place. "Map to the City" implies that you are outside the City and need to know how to get there. If you are in the City, use "Map to the museum" for specific instructions or a drawing of the route to take to get from where you are to the Museum. "Map to" implies a process of getting from one point to another; "Map of" implies at the very least a general overview of the entire area over which you will be traveling, noting the important features you will need to observe in order to navigate a particular route through that area.


wayne28668

Is this a guide as in a person who guides or guide as in wriiten information/map or asin english is either possible?


BampaOwl

Both, I think, though confirmation welcome.


Andrew2569

Really? It's giving me "Do you've a city guide" as the correct answer?


MarieBarto3

Do you have a city guide? - marked wrong?


ScouserDom

Life's too short for this!


MartinaNic136314

...is a bit clumsy. what about 'do you have a city guide?'


Winnie461621

In American English, I would say a guide to the city, not a city guide. Anyway, I don't know whether DL is asking about a guide book or a human guide.


Philip428775

"A guide to the city" would be the standard form in both US and UK English. To be more formal, one would say "a guidebook ...". A native speaker of the US or UK would never say "a guide [or guidebook] of the city".


duncs69

I tried "Do you have a guide about the city?" That's more natural English to me than "Do you have a guide of the city"!


crollyanne

I suppose that this is supposed to mean 'Do you have a map of the city."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.