1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh iad ag iasgach a h-uileā€¦

"Bidh iad ag iasgach a h-uile Diluain."

Translation:They fish every Monday.

April 28, 2020

11 Comments


Judy612781

'go fishing' is the correct idiomatic usage in modern colloquial English and should be accepted


DavidKnox19

However, I do sometime wonder if those who set this up actually use English as their first language, since some of the phrases are so stilted.


WendyCox9

I don't think may people would say they fish, they say they go fishing. The translation "They fish" is not what we would say. They might fish for trout but the action on its own is to go fishing.


phoenix7777777

But wouldn't that be something like 'Bidh iad a' dol a dh' iasgach a h-uile Diluain'?


Lord_Adhamh

I was thinking this would be the case. My answer was marked wrong because I said "go fishing" instead of "fish" because that's how I'm used to saying this. After getting it wrong, "a' dol" came to mind and I came to this same conclusion.


TamaraMoff4

Another one writing "go fishing" and getting it wrong.


Franz460815

Why not "they will be..."?


JayrGravy

Why the future tense bidh? Is it conceptualized as irrealis (not real, or at least not real at the moment of speaking)?


MilanN940755

No. It's partly idiomatic, partly necessitated by the narrow meaning of 'tha + aig.' It's idiomatic because literally "I will be at fishing" (or whatever) is a way of saying that one does something habitually. Not just now, but I WILL be at fishing in the future (because I do it often). And it's partly necessitated because 'tha mi ag iasgach', the present tense, only refers to an action occuring now. Literally 'I am at fishing.' It cannot represent habitual action because that implies other events than the one now. If you transliterate then it makes sense. That's a bit unclear I fear, but hope it helps a bit.


JamesOHare8

yup, mistakenly went fishing


jmr12d

"They are fishing every Monday" not accepted - why not?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.