1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil am biadh ro theth?"

"A bheil am biadh ro theth?"

Translation:Is the food too hot?

April 28, 2020

3 Comments


JanieKeddi

I'm a bit confused about when you add the "h" as here in theth - how do we know?


silmeth

ro too lenites the following adjective, so you always lenite one after it if possible


mightyjake

Would "hot" in reference to food in Gaelic specifically mean temperature, or does it work the same in English where hot in reference to food can sometimes mean spicy as well as temperature?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.