1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "However, the numbers are not…

"However, the numbers are not good."

Translation:Echter, de nummers zijn niet goed.

July 22, 2014

10 Comments


supercorstens

Numbers can also be translated as "cijfers"


ReneeDubuc

Which is more common in casual native Dutch, "Echter, de nummers zijn niet goed," or, "Echter, zijn de nummers niet goed."


MarkusKonings

The former is used. You could also say "de nummers zijn echter niet goed".


ElieVerbrugge

Why not Alhoewel,...?


Writingsuus

Alhoewel means although. Echter can be translated in however. The words have different meanings :)


RuneMller-

In this context, however, the words 'however' and 'although' would have the same meaning in English.


JudithKrau1

Why isn't "echter" considered the first element in the sentence and therefore followed by the verb "zijn"? Sentences like this really make the "V2" order confusing!


Sabelarl

Why not zijn geen goed?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.