Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"However, the numbers are not good."

Translation:Echter, de nummers zijn niet goed.

4 years ago

8 Comments


tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

Why not 'toch'?

3 years ago

supercorstens

Numbers can also be translated as "cijfers"

3 years ago

Clavendys
Clavendys

Why not "maar"?

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Which is more common in casual native Dutch, "Echter, de nummers zijn niet goed," or, "Echter, zijn de nummers niet goed."

2 years ago

MarkusKonings

The former is used. You could also say "de nummers zijn echter niet goed".

2 years ago

ElieVerbrugge

Why not Alhoewel,...?

4 years ago

Writingsuus

Alhoewel means although. Echter can be translated in however. The words have different meanings :)

4 years ago

Sabelarl
Sabelarl

Why not zijn geen goed?

2 years ago