1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This volleyball player jumps…

"This volleyball player jumps a lot during the game."

Translation:Ce joueur de volleyball saute beaucoup pendant le match.

April 28, 2020

10 Comments


karlgw

anything wrong with using 'jeu' rather than 'match' for 'game'. 'Ce joueur de volleyball saute beaucoup pendant le jeu' was marked wrong


linguaphile16

To build on what Jojo said, jeu is a "game" as in an activity. So Monopoly, hide-and-seek, and backgammon are all jeux. It also refers to a set of things--if you buy a pack of four of something, and the packaging is in English and French, it might say "jeu de 4", and also a deck of cards is a jeu de cartes.

You can't use it to refer to a specific instance of people playing a sport, like the final game of the World Cup or the basketball game you watched on TV last night.


MarryKurie

Ah! Now I understand the difference between those two french words. Thanks!


GraemeSarg

So how do you say "Game, Set and Match!" in French?


Jojo553168

It does not translate game in that case.


MarryKurie

Sometimes we don't see a mistake in a sentence we wrote even if there is a fault in it. Please copy your answer next time so that someone can help you.


cjackson775776

What's the difference between jouer and jouese, aside from gender?


MarryKurie

"jouer" is the verb "to play". The noun "the player" is "le joueur".


AndySpalding63

Why can't we translate match as match?


GraemeSarg

What "match"? This sentence uses "game".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.