"Every boy wears a hat."

Translation:Iedere jongen draagt een hoed.

4 years ago

11 Comments


jimothycee

What's the difference between Iedere and Elke, in this case?

3 years ago

MBmitch
MBmitch

ieder is usually for people

elke is usually for objects

2 years ago

JoelBalmer

So it comes down to whether its het or de... Thats not easy!

4 years ago

surya-sun

One thing that helps me remember in this particular case is that man, vrouw, jongen are definitely either masculine or feminie (de), meisje just happens to be in -je form (het).

3 years ago

j3si3j.77im
j3si3j.77imPlus

I use "each" and "every" more or less interchangeably in English, are "elke" and "iedere" similarly interchangeable in Dutch?

3 years ago

eiowlta
eiowltaPlus

How do I know to use Iedere instead of Ieder?

4 years ago

AaronVos

When the word is before the noun, you need it to 'match' the noun. Het words are generally no e added, de words get an e added

4 years ago

Armandoaac

Do i have to know the rules? Im just memorizing

3 years ago

Reijer1

It helps to do both. First some memorization and periodically reviewing and memorizing the rules.

3 years ago

prash0703

Since jongen is a de word, why is it iedere/elke

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It is 'iedere' or 'elke' because it is a de woord. ;)
When used with het, the 'e' is dropped: 'Elk/Ieder meisje'.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.