1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Every boy wears a hat."

"Every boy wears a hat."

Translation:Iedere jongen draagt een hoed.

July 22, 2014

14 Comments


jimothycee

What's the difference between Iedere and Elke, in this case?


MBmitch

ieder is usually for people

elke is usually for objects


Monzta-

My savior! Have a lingot from me!


JoelBalmer

So it comes down to whether its het or de... Thats not easy!


surya-sun

One thing that helps me remember in this particular case is that man, vrouw, jongen are definitely either masculine or feminie (de), meisje just happens to be in -je form (het).


j3si3j.77im

I use "each" and "every" more or less interchangeably in English, are "elke" and "iedere" similarly interchangeable in Dutch?


eiowlta

How do I know to use Iedere instead of Ieder?


AaronVos

When the word is before the noun, you need it to 'match' the noun. Het words are generally no e added, de words get an e added


Armandoaac

Do i have to know the rules? Im just memorizing


Reijer1

It helps to do both. First some memorization and periodically reviewing and memorizing the rules.


prash0703

Since jongen is a de word, why is it iedere/elke


xMerrie
Mod

It is 'iedere' or 'elke' because it is a de woord. ;)
When used with het, the 'e' is dropped: 'Elk/Ieder meisje'.


ivofilipe

Ok, and what about the word 'weinig'? I read that Weinig only gets a 'e' when it is used with a definitive article, such as 'De weinige aardbeien' but it would be 'Weinig aardbeien'.

Now I am confused, which rule is applicable and with words are exceptions?


cev700309

De weinige aardbeien= "The" few strawberries Weinig aardbeien= "A" (implied) few strawberries. Implied because it is missing and it is then considered referring to the "class as a whole" as in the sentence: "Few strawberries grow here in the swamp" . Versus "The few strawberries that grow here in the swamp", which refers to specific strawberries instead of the class of berries "strawberries". One is more general as a class, and more specific in the other reference to strawberries.

Similar to The girl versus Girls. : De weinige meisjes....Weinig meisjes

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.