1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ne faut pas oublier le pa…

"Il ne faut pas oublier le passé."

Translation:You must not forget the past.

April 28, 2020

11 Comments


Mengjie19

when does 'il' mean 'you' rather than 'he'


JoshuaWall302215

'il' doesn't really mean 'you' in these french sentences. I was taught that the translation is much closer to 'one' and 'il faut' means 'one must', the use of you is more to align the french saying with the closest English translation. This website has a pretty good explanation of the use of 'il' https://www.leaflanguages.org/french-grammar-expressing-necessity-and-obligation-with-il-faut/#:~:text=It%20can%20mean%20it%20is,BESOIN%20DE%20(to%20need).


Lng52-._

JoshuaWall302215: Thanks for the "leaf language" thread. Confirms my correct usage of "one must..." and "we must".


Chuck584569

Why is "Don't forget the past" not also acceptable?


CYHae24O

Think of 'il faut' as more along the lines of must, have to, need to, and being necessary or having an obligation, rather than a simple command to do or not do something.


annovhilation

"Let the past die. Kill it if you have to."


BillyCox2321

Don't forget what happened. Ok or nah?


Roger866787

How would you say then - 'He must not forget the past'.


Lng52-._

Re: "Il ne faut pas oublier le passé."
Roger866787: I believe it's: "Il ne doit pas oublier le passé." which means "He MUST NOT forget the past". Conversely, "Il ne devrait pas oublier le passé." (He SHOULD NOT forget the past.")


Margaret685307

One must not forget the past.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.