1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to try my roaste…

"Do you want to try my roasted mango with honey recipe?"

Translation:Est-ce que tu veux goûter ma recette de mangues rôties avec du miel ?

April 28, 2020

56 Comments


JoBorn1

Why is mango singular in English and plural in French?


JohnKirvan

Yes, my dictionary shows a singular mangue (f). Do the french really use the plural for a roasted mango dish. In view of the size of a mango you'd have a pretty big party to use more than one. Anyway who would roast a mango, please tell me.


GraemeSarg

Singular or plural mangoes are accepted as long as the adjectives match.


RSchonning

Why de and not des? No negatives here!


hhzhang

There are (unfortunately) several different constructions where there are rules for when to use "de" vs. "du"/"de la"/"de l'"/"des". See here for a list of these, and further details. The one you're referring to is case #1 in that list, where the partitive article becomes "de" in the negative. But that's not the relevant construction in this exercise, because the "de" is not acting as a partitive article. Instead, this exercise falls under case #3. In the phrase "recette de mangues rôties", "de" is acting as the bridge between the descriptor noun phrase "mangues rôties" and the main noun "recette". Therefore, it's correct to use "de" here, and not "des".

As the link suggests, this usage of "de" for descriptions as opposed to "du"/"de la"/"de l'"/"des" for possession helps to distinguish these two different meanings. For example, the phrase "la recette des mangues rôties" would suggest the recipe that is somehow owned by multiple roasted mangoes.


JimWilliam633564

The other issue is that you need to use de with the plural "mangues roties" rather than the singular "mangue rotie", which I think is the reason I tried and failed with: "est-ce que tu as envie de goûter ma recette de mangue rotie avec du miel". Unless I have misused "as envie" or something.


GraemeSarg

Your response is correct.

Duo accepted "Avez-vous envie de goûter ma recette de mangue rôtie avec du miel ?", so I cannot see why your response fails.

[EDIT]
And now, Duo just accepted "Tu as envie de goûter ma recette de mangue rôtie avec du miel ?".

Is it possible that your response was rejected for something silly like a missing hyphen in "Est-ce que" ?


Ampus_Questor

hhzhang, I clicked on the 'here' highlighted in blue in your article but nothing happened on my smartphone; hence, I'll need to hazard a guess as to what it might say. So it seems that if you can insert the word "'for" as a 'bridge' between the two nouns/noun phrases, without losing sense, eg 'a recipe for roasted mangoes' then the "for" is translated by "de/d'", which isn't any kind of article in this context.


CherylFont1

Caution: When I clicked on hhzhang's "here" link it infected my computer. First time that's happened on duo. However the full lawless link posted by dbguy49 works fine.


hhzhang

I'm sorry about that - I have no idea why that happened to you. Both links work fine on my computer. Just in case, I've edited my original link by copying and pasting the link from dbguy49, but it looks like the exact same URL.


Maria564965

Merci beaucoup!!!


Pam820182

Why not essayer? If using goûter shouldn't the english be taste rather than try, if you try a recipie you are cooking the dish, if you taste the dish you are eating some of it.


hhzhang

Try can mean taste too, so goûter is fine here. But I agree that essayer should also be acceptable, since the English sentence doesn't provide enough context to tell whether the intended meaning of try is taste or attempt.


[deactivated user]

    "Essayer" was accepted 7/21/20


SamLaBestia

    "tu veux gouter ma recette de la mangue rotie avec du miel" was rejected 1 October 2020.

    Why is there more than one mango?


GraemeSarg

    The issue is not how many mangos, but the presence of "la". The recipe does not belong to the mango.


Brawniosaurus

    Why not ca te dit? Ca te dit de gouter ma recette de mangues roties avec du miel?


dbguy49

    Grammatically correct but contextually iffy.. I think. I'll try it as I do repeats and let you know.


GraemeSarg

    I don't think it's contextually iffy. I guessed wrong on the recipe anyway, but I too had gone with "Ça te dit …".


mindLibre3001

    I literally came across your comment just after I'd asked the same question. if you've since found the answer, please let me know.


dbguy49

    Why is DUOLINGO rejecting "ca te dit" here? Well I have done further reading on the phrase "ca te dit". I am not claiming any additional expertise or authoritative findings. So feel free to toss this under the variegated aspidistra foliage of your language garden. Or you may want to grant the little green guy a little flirtish approbation for forcing us to become slightly more 'natural' and smarter, linguistically. "Ca te dit" is heavily nuanced with the following: a) very casual; informal; spur of the moment conviviality... present in our sentence but not dominantly so. b) the "how about it" "what do you think" "you up to it" "bubbly sauntering along" kind of invitation to "SHARE A MOMENT" in an experience/activity"... not really present in our sentence...more like here is my recipe for mango... would you like to go and try it... we ARE NOT participating in an activity together. c) Thirdly (and more a matter of syntax) "ca te dit" is best used where the invitation is first expressed and the "how about it" adjunct put on at the end to express a friendly warmth invite but openness to being dismissed without feelings of rejection.

    Vous voulez juste sourire, faire un signe de tête de remerciement à DUO et vous sentir plus intelligent,
    Ça vous dit?

    or you can invite me to go eat some "mangues aux oignons" ALONE!

    Link to one of my readings: https://allaboutfrench.com/ca-te-dit


GraemeSarg

    But isn't that exactly what we're dealing with here?:

    "Hey, I just cooked this new mango recipe! How about giving it a try?"


dbguy49

    It is all in the interpretation.

    But the use of the word 'recette' rather than 'plat' (try my recipe for ) rather than my dish of conjures up more an invitation made to try a recipe than sit down and have some... I think. Even in your sentence you are maybe overly deliberate in using 'cooked this new recipe' when 'made this new mango sauce/dish" would have been more normal and then the invitation to try some together would be more natural. Fact is DUOLINGO is presently rejecting "ca te dit" and I like the insight in usage which I learnt from researching why they are.. all prompted by the discussion board.

    Whether my reasoning is accepted or rejected, partially or wholly' is irrelevant. My post allows for either. But I think the knowledge added to the discussion with the provided link and my summation is valid and noteworthy... and makes a good case of why the phrase is being rejected by DUOLINGO based on the sentence in the exercise.


GraemeSarg

    I think you'll find that "goûter" blows that set of contexts out of the water.

    If you interpret "try" as "goûter" then you are talking about eating/tasting the dish, not preparing it.

    I see absolutely no reason that this could not be an extremely informal context (although of course that is not the only possibility).


dbguy49

    I actually see your point. very clever. However I dont think it is strong enough to negate the context. .. the invitation is not explicit enough an invitation to 'let's have some right within the time frame implied (now) and together. So we have to agree to disagree.. I am sticking with DUOLINGO.... but on thin ice.

    And I could rebut with saying the person is using "gouter" in its very narrow meaning "here take a taste of this" not intending it as a sharing moment.

    From Collins french dictionaary!

    Goûte donc ce fromage : tu verras comme il est bon ! Taste this cheese: you’ll see how nice it is! ⧫ Have a taste of this cheese: you’ll see how nice it is! faire goûter qch à qn to give sb sth to taste.

    EDIT: I can't reply to you last post. But you are agreeing with me then "here take a taste" not "share a taste". Anyways we better agree to disagree and leave it at that out of respect to the board..


GraemeSarg

    But that's exactly the right context!

    In the kitchen … with a wooden spoon … "How about giving this a try?"


GraemeSarg

    Ok, I had not picked up on the fact that "sharing vs taking" was quite so central to your argument, and I am now coming to the conclusion that there is a difference between using "ça te dit" as a postscript to an invitation and using "ça te dit de" as the introduction to the invitation itself.

    Even though your reference article is entitled "Everything about the French sentence "Ça te dit"", it only seems to me to have covered half the story.


mindLibre3001

    Why cant I use 'Ca te dit de gouter ma rectte de mangues roties avec du miel' here? I thought Ca te dit == veux-tu == voulez-vous ? Anyone ..


GraemeSarg

    You have a typo in "ma recette".


Sucy-en-Brie94

    Tu veux essayer ma recette de mangues rôties avec du miel ? Accepted :)


lyonesse

    voulez-vous goutez ma recette de mangues roties avec du miel

    why not?


dbguy49

    voulez-vous has to be follwed by the infinitive.. like pouvoir for 'can'/'devoir' for have to/aller for 'going to'


rick329813

    Could one ask "..goûter mes mangues rôties..." ? I imagine the dish itself would taste less papery!


GraemeSarg

    I think that you could say that, but it's a different sentence to the one we were given to translate.


BarbaraBye2

    It said I had a typo as I chose rôti and it said I should have written rôtie, except there was no rôtie to choose. Unless I wanted to do the plural as written above.


GraemeSarg

    Then the plural is what you needed to do (or switch to keyboard entry, if available).


PaulineDav765422

    Is putting "est-ce que..." more polite than "tu veux" or "vous voulez" ? Or is there another reason?


ColinCanuck

    veux-tu or voulez-vous is the more formal structure and is preferred in writing. I think est-ce que tu veux and just and tu veux are similarly informal, either works. I have read that est-ce que is considered ugly by some and there are attempts to stamp it out. However "tu veux" can be a statement or a question, the only difference is inflexion. As a non-native speaker I feel safer using est-ce que...., it's clear that I'm asking a question no matter how bad my accent & inflexions are.


GraemeSarg

    I could be wrong on this but I don't think anybody is trying to "stamp out" the use of "est-ce que" in this type of question. It is "considered ugly" in combination with interrogative words where its primary purpose of flagging that the sentence is a question is not needed because that function is already fulfilled by the interrogatory word such as "combien" or "pourquoi".


ColinCanuck

    Ah, thanks. I see the distinction.


lucui4

    Whyvis your English singular and french translation plural?


GraemeSarg

    Because the conventions are different between the two languages/cultures.


Philip313056

    I think it is because the dish is created from roasted mangos and not a "singular" mango. So in english it would be mangos roasted with honey


Anne737429

    Mangues rôties au miel?


Sobhana8

    Why am I wrong


Sobhana8

    Some thingy wrong


diva1953

    Singular roasted mango ! Please accept the singular French answer.


rui_faleiro

    It did not accept "veux tu goûter ma recette pour les mangues rôties avec du miel". I'm not sure if it should have.


MichaelGiu19

    Arbitrary nonsense


Philip313056

    That's a helpful comment!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.