"Deise bheag."

Translation:A small suit.

April 28, 2020

4 Comments


Chloe424604

Why is it bheag and not beag


silmeth

Because deise a suit is a feminine noun and feminine nouns cause lenition of their attributive adjectives. It’s explained in the tips and notes of the Phrases skill.

The tips are available on the web browser version of Duolingo (unfortunately not on the mobile app), you can also read them on the duome.eu website.


ScottishDruid

Does this mean suit as in formal attire? Or just any outfit that goes together?


Oakpearr

David Byrne disapproves

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.