1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I walked along the beach."

"I walked along the beach."

Translation:J'ai marché le long de la plage.

April 28, 2020

10 Comments


Martyn413385

I got this correct from experience, but the rule mentions that verbs implying movement, such as "aller" take the form "je suis". Clearly "marcher" is all about movement so why this exception?


DuckieNator

I don't know how to answer you but could you tell me about this rule please? I've never heard of it before and perhaps it can help me just a little bit. :)


GraemeSarg

There is no such rule and the Tips may have given the wrong impression, since I have seen this misconception before.

Nearly all of the intransitive verbs which conjugate with être are indeed verbs of movement, but there are also many verbs of movement which conjugate with avoir, including marcher, courir, sauter and promener (in non-reflexive form).


Martyn413385

The rule comes up in several of the Tips. It's always a good idea to read them before you start on a new egg.


DuckieNator

I always read them but I have never come across this one.


Puett

Je me suis promené ??


GraemeSarg

I think it should be accepted, but it quite possibly is not.


SamuelOsei12

why not 'à la plage' please?


Bizzarklaa_86

Someone may be able to correct me if I'm wrong here. I think it's a fixed phrase using de. In the same way as autour de, à côté de, en face de...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.