Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El maestro toca la flauta con sus estudiantes."

Translation:The teacher plays the flute with his students.

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


Jem38
Jem38Plus

I thought it was the teacher plays the flute with their students. Can't sus mean his, her or their?

0
Reply5 years ago

JRTran
JRTran

In the sentence, there is only one teacher, and he is male (el maestro). That's why "sus" in this sentence means "his," although it can also mean "her" or "their" in other contexts.

8
Reply35 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

Thanks that makes sense

1
Reply5 years ago

27x40

same issue. Why does "sus" only mean "his"?

0
Reply5 years ago

jolly_meister

in the sentence, it says "El maestro" which means a male teacher. Had it been a female teacher it would have said "La maestra" , so even though sus can mean hers, his, or theirs, it's talking about a male person...

2
Reply5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Because there are several students, I think.

0
Reply5 years ago