"Elmaestrotocalaflautaconsusestudiantes."

Translation:The teacher plays the flute with his students.

5 years ago

7 Comments


Jem38
Jem38Plus

I thought it was the teacher plays the flute with their students. Can't sus mean his, her or their?

5 years ago

JRTran
JRTran

In the sentence, there is only one teacher, and he is male (el maestro). That's why "sus" in this sentence means "his," although it can also mean "her" or "their" in other contexts.

5 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

Thanks that makes sense

5 years ago

27x40

same issue. Why does "sus" only mean "his"?

5 years ago

jolly_meister

in the sentence, it says "El maestro" which means a male teacher. Had it been a female teacher it would have said "La maestra" , so even though sus can mean hers, his, or theirs, it's talking about a male person...

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Because there are several students, I think.

5 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"El maestro toca la flauta con sus alumnos" sounds more natural. In Spain, at least, when referring to the person being taught, in relation to their teacher/professor or to the school/university where they study, we normally use the word "alumno". I'd never say "mis estudiantes" when speaking of my students. The term "estudiantes" describes the people studying at a college or university.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.