"Non è così differente."

Translation:It is not so different.

May 6, 2013

19 Comments


CecilieO.

why is it "it" not "he/her"?

February 2, 2014

MostafaHalabi

I'd like to think that when the subject is not given "lui/lei" it's always "it" since there's no other way to know

April 22, 2017

federicopistono

Si dice "Non è così diverso", non "differente".

May 6, 2013

mukkapazza

È vero che è più comune ma vanno bene entrambi e non fa mai male scoprire altri modi di dire la stessa cosa :)

May 7, 2013

erdnaoluap

Translating real conversation: It's true that it is more common, but both go well and it's never bad to discover other ways to say the same thing :)

December 18, 2014

JocaMan

OMG! I understood almost everything Monica said!! Thanks a lot Duolingo!

May 12, 2017

Kmandadad

I also would like to know why it cannot be "He is not so different"..

October 27, 2014

Lng52-._

He is not so different = Lui non è così diverso. She is not so different = Lei non è così diversa.

June 25, 2015

Terence544359

can anyone explain why "it is not a different thing" is marked incorrect?

January 21, 2016

sharkbbb
  • Non è così differente = It is not so different
  • Non è (una) cosa differente = It is not (a) different thing
February 13, 2016

Terence544359

grazie mille

February 13, 2016

avocadohummus

Someone please answer- why cant it be he/she instead of it?

May 17, 2015

Gomer_Pyle

"We're not so different, you and I."

August 22, 2017

JesseHanselman

diversi/a/e vs differenti/a/e?

October 29, 2015

AdiYan12

diverse vs different :)

January 14, 2016

AddyMoreno

Why did it not accept "It is not different"?

October 22, 2017

vinnstrs

Qual è la differenza tra "differente" e "diverso"?

December 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.