1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è così differente."

"Non è così differente."

Translation:It is not so different.

May 6, 2013

16 Comments


CecilieO.

why is it "it" not "he/her"?


MustaphaHalabi

I'd like to think that when the subject is not given "lui/lei" it's always "it" since there's no other way to know


Kmandadad

I also would like to know why it cannot be "He is not so different"..


Lng52-._

He is not so different = Lui non è così diverso. She is not so different = Lei non è così diversa.


Terence544359

can anyone explain why "it is not a different thing" is marked incorrect?


sharkbbb
  • Non è così differente = It is not so different
  • Non è (una) cosa differente = It is not (a) different thing

vinnstrs

Qual è la differenza tra "differente" e "diverso"?


avocadohummus

Someone please answer- why cant it be he/she instead of it?


One_Trick_Tony

"We're not so different, you and I."


JesseHanselman

diversi/a/e vs differenti/a/e?


AdiYan12

diverse vs different :)


AddyMoreno

Why did it not accept "It is not different"?


Graham499194

Can anyone tell me the difference between "It is not much different" (apparently wrong) and "It is not so different" (apparently right). I'm a native English teacher, and I'm very frustrated!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.