"Come si sente?"

Translation:How does he feel?

May 6, 2013

22 Comments


federicopistono

"How do you feel?". Third person, sign of respect, typical sentence at the doctor, they use a third person with a patient.

May 6, 2013

DiegoJaviUnlam

Ciao Federico! Yes, as the case at the doctor. But they do not use the third person, but the formal you (Lei, with capital L always) and the conjugation is the same as the third person (in some books, you can see lui, lei, Lei as the same conjugation but they represent the third person for lui and lei, he and she, and the formal second person Lei for both masculine and feminine genres, as formal you, the same as the Spanish usted). So you cannot assume they (doctors) are using the third person but still the formal second person to show respect.

Then:

For the second person (formal): (Lei) Come si sente?

And for the third person: (lui or lei) Come si sente?

June 27, 2016

samig59

How can i distinguish the impersonal si (= one, someone) from the reflexive pronoun si (=he, she)? I wrote "how does one feel?" And is marked as error suggesting "how does he feel?" as the correct answer.

July 27, 2014

craaash80

In Italian, in this case, since there is ambiguity, you use "uno" to put emphasis on a generic "one". So, that would be "Come si sente uno?". It's kind of a rhetorical question though.

In general, without a broader context, it is impossible to tell.

April 2, 2016

sslawek

I don't understand this. How is "si" being used here?

December 4, 2014

MrMacbeth

You could rephrase the English as, "How does he feel about himself?". The "si" is the reflexive bit that makes this question different from "How does he feel/hear something else". I'm not a native speaker, but this is how I understand it:

Il veterinario sente un tumore sul gatto. Come sente? Sente con i mani.

Il veterinario lavora sodo. Come si sente? Stanco!

January 31, 2015

maksym.kurkin

'how does it feel' won't do?

February 26, 2015

ahmedabdellatiif

Si is for( he , she )

March 3, 2015

maksym.kurkin

and for 'it' too, ain't it?

March 21, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Things can't "feel"; when you ask someone "how does it feel" you're rather asking them how they feel about it. In Italian that's usually "cosa provi?" or "cosa si prova?".

March 21, 2015

maksym.kurkin

'It' is not necessarily a thing, animals can feel too.

March 22, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Hm yes, that's true; it still doesn't feel right to ask how an animal is feeling though - there's no way to get an answer. "What" it feels (e.g. pain or pleasure) would be more likely.

March 22, 2015

craaash80

No, "how does it feel" even in english means a completely different concept. The subject is "the thing being felt", not the "person who is feeling".

E.g.: "How does it feel to put your hand in a fire?"

"It burns"

April 2, 2016

maksym.kurkin

like 'come si sente mettere la mano nel fuoco'? or should it be 'come si sente uno mettendo la mano nel fuoco'? for me, both would sound good.

April 3, 2016

craaash80

The first one presents 2 problems:

1 - There is no subject, and "sentirsi" is already reflexive. So you have to make impersonal a verb that already contains the particle "si". You have to use an additional "ci" for this purpose. Then, it becomes "Come CI si sente?"

2 - When verbs are used as complements and follow the main verb, you have to leave the "to" in the infinitive. Remember you say "how does it feel to put...?", in english, not "how does it feel put...?". Italian "to" is "a".

Putting all together, your first sentence becomes "Come CI si sente A mettere la mano nel fuoco?".

'come si sente uno mettendo la mano nel fuoco'? is ok, you could say "come si sente uno a mettere la mano nel fuoco?", alternatively.

April 4, 2016

maksym.kurkin

thanks a lot, your explanation helps!

April 4, 2016

craaash80

You're welcome :)

April 4, 2016

GeraldMaguire

could this mean "how does one hear" (eg if you were trying to talk to someone at at loud concert)

April 16, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Hm no, it wouldn't feel right; you could say it when testing the mic though (kind of "how well can you hear?").

April 16, 2015

AlicePinocchio

Io pensavo a un impianto audio e l'ho sbagliata. Giuro son madrelingua

October 16, 2017

GidiZisk

Can't it also be how does one hear?

February 4, 2019

sanan22

what is the difference between gli and si?

November 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.