1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come si sente?"

"Come si sente?"

Translation:How does he feel?

May 6, 2013

22 Comments


samig59

How can i distinguish the impersonal si (= one, someone) from the reflexive pronoun si (=he, she)? I wrote "how does one feel?" And is marked as error suggesting "how does he feel?" as the correct answer.


craaash80

In Italian, in this case, since there is ambiguity, you use "uno" to put emphasis on a generic "one". So, that would be "Come si sente uno?". It's kind of a rhetorical question though.

In general, without a broader context, it is impossible to tell.


sslawek

I don't understand this. How is "si" being used here?


MrMacbeth

You could rephrase the English as, "How does he feel about himself?". The "si" is the reflexive bit that makes this question different from "How does he feel/hear something else". I'm not a native speaker, but this is how I understand it:

Il veterinario sente un tumore sul gatto. Come sente? Sente con i mani.

Il veterinario lavora sodo. Come si sente? Stanco!


Bohdan254585

"Le mani", not "i mani", by the way. :)


maksym.kurkin

'how does it feel' won't do?


ahmedabdellatiif

Si is for( he , she )


maksym.kurkin

and for 'it' too, ain't it?


f.formica
Mod

Things can't "feel"; when you ask someone "how does it feel" you're rather asking them how they feel about it. In Italian that's usually "cosa provi?" or "cosa si prova?".


maksym.kurkin

'It' is not necessarily a thing, animals can feel too.


f.formica
Mod

Hm yes, that's true; it still doesn't feel right to ask how an animal is feeling though - there's no way to get an answer. "What" it feels (e.g. pain or pleasure) would be more likely.


craaash80

No, "how does it feel" even in english means a completely different concept. The subject is "the thing being felt", not the "person who is feeling".

E.g.: "How does it feel to put your hand in a fire?"

"It burns"


maksym.kurkin

like 'come si sente mettere la mano nel fuoco'? or should it be 'come si sente uno mettendo la mano nel fuoco'? for me, both would sound good.


craaash80

The first one presents 2 problems:

1 - There is no subject, and "sentirsi" is already reflexive. So you have to make impersonal a verb that already contains the particle "si". You have to use an additional "ci" for this purpose. Then, it becomes "Come CI si sente?"

2 - When verbs are used as complements and follow the main verb, you have to leave the "to" in the infinitive. Remember you say "how does it feel to put...?", in english, not "how does it feel put...?". Italian "to" is "a".

Putting all together, your first sentence becomes "Come CI si sente A mettere la mano nel fuoco?".

'come si sente uno mettendo la mano nel fuoco'? is ok, you could say "come si sente uno a mettere la mano nel fuoco?", alternatively.


maksym.kurkin

thanks a lot, your explanation helps!


craaash80

You're welcome :)


GeraldMaguire

could this mean "how does one hear" (eg if you were trying to talk to someone at at loud concert)


f.formica
Mod

Hm no, it wouldn't feel right; you could say it when testing the mic though (kind of "how well can you hear?").


AlicePinocchio

Io pensavo a un impianto audio e l'ho sbagliata. Giuro son madrelingua


GidiZisk

Can't it also be how does one hear?


Martin464258

Can you write "Come se sente"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.