Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Slaap ik?"

Translation:Am I sleeping?

0
4 years ago

14 Comments


SkillsInPills

If you have to ask, then it's likely you aren't.

90
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless you are dreaming that you are asking, then you won't find out until you wake up.

41
Reply3 years ago

Cheffu_vzla

Inception

16
Reply2 years ago

kopfkrabbler

No, of course not! But it looks like it's going to rain donuts again, so saddle up your unicorn and let's head to the nearest green star!

15
Reply2 years ago

Goim
Goim

It this semantically equivalent to: "Am I dreaming?" / "Träum' ich?"

5
Reply4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

I think it's just a general sleeping. "Am I sleeping?" / "Schlafe ich?" I don't think the sentence is of much use, but it's quirky so we remember it. It could be used in a larger sentence. "Slaap ik later?"

13
Reply14 years ago

GabyGuan

How about, do I sleep? Would it be a right translation as well?

3
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, it would.

0
Reply1 year ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

"Am I sleeping?" vs "I'm sleeping?"--how would this be distinguished?

Without further information, I should think "I'm sleeping?" should also be accepted.

Thank you.

2
Reply3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

" I'm sleeping?" would be "Ik slaap?".

5
Reply3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

Thank you

4
Reply3 years ago

dilezm
dilezm

How to differ between simple and continuous? Do I sleep/am I sleeping

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Context, I assume.

Although there is a specific construction for the continuous aspect, built using a form of zijn+ aan het (bare infinitive verb)

In the case of this sentence, if you want to make it absolutely clear it's the continuous aspect, you'd say:

ik ben aan het slapen.

But the use of both of these cinstructions is not as clear-cut as in English.

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Ooops typo: constructions.

0
Reply10 months ago