"Slaap ik?"

Translation:Am I sleeping?

July 22, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

SkillsInPills

If you have to ask, then it's likely you aren't.

August 27, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless you are dreaming that you are asking, then you won't find out until you wake up.

September 4, 2014

Cheffu_vzla

Inception

October 5, 2015

kopfkrabbler

No, of course not! But it looks like it's going to rain donuts again, so saddle up your unicorn and let's head to the nearest green star!

February 2, 2016

Goim

It this semantically equivalent to: "Am I dreaming?" / "Träum' ich?"

July 22, 2014

ccf63

I think it's just a general sleeping. "Am I sleeping?" / "Schlafe ich?" I don't think the sentence is of much use, but it's quirky so we remember it. It could be used in a larger sentence. "Slaap ik later?"

July 22, 2014

P_Azul

It's useful in the sense that once you get the idea of verbs changing with the grammatical person, you'll also know "Slaap jij?" "Slaapt hij?" "Slaapt zij?" "Slaapt het?" "Slaapt men?" "Slaapt u?" "Slapen wij?" "Slapen jullie?" and "Slapen zij?" Knowing eleven sentences for learning just one, looks like a fairly useful way of learning things.

June 19, 2019

GabyGuan

How about, do I sleep? Would it be a right translation as well?

November 17, 2015

MentalPinball

Yes, it would.

June 18, 2017

Deleinee

"Am I sleeping?" vs "I'm sleeping?"--how would this be distinguished?

Without further information, I should think "I'm sleeping?" should also be accepted.

Thank you.

December 29, 2014

TobyBartels

" I'm sleeping?" would be "Ik slaap?".

January 21, 2015

Deleinee

Thank you

January 22, 2015

Bob719019

I'm =I am.. 'I am sleeping', a statement (often used in a comical way) rather than a question 'am I sleeping?'

October 14, 2018

dilezm

How to differ between simple and continuous? Do I sleep/am I sleeping

November 7, 2016

MentalPinball

Context, I assume.

Although there is a specific construction for the continuous aspect, built using a form of zijn+ aan het (bare infinitive verb)

In the case of this sentence, if you want to make it absolutely clear it's the continuous aspect, you'd say:

ik ben aan het slapen.

But the use of both of these cinstructions is not as clear-cut as in English.

June 18, 2017

MentalPinball

Ooops typo: constructions.

October 12, 2017

P_Azul

Do you know that at the bottom of your contributions there are links for editing your typos, and for deleting superfluous comments?

June 19, 2019

P_Azul

Well, not saying anything would also convey the continuous aspect quite clearly.

June 19, 2019

P_Azul

Actually, there are several such constructions- At least:

  • Ik ben aan het slapen.

  • Ik lig te slapen.

  • Ik ben slapende.

But basically, it's done from context.

June 19, 2019

Z.BendeguzW

This is the thing I ask myself every morning... And then look at the time...

August 18, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.