"Slaap ik?"

Translation:Am I sleeping?

4 years ago

15 Comments


SkillsInPills

If you have to ask, then it's likely you aren't.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless you are dreaming that you are asking, then you won't find out until you wake up.

4 years ago

Cheffu_vzla

Inception

3 years ago

kopfkrabbler

No, of course not! But it looks like it's going to rain donuts again, so saddle up your unicorn and let's head to the nearest green star!

2 years ago

Goim
Goim

It this semantically equivalent to: "Am I dreaming?" / "Träum' ich?"

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

I think it's just a general sleeping. "Am I sleeping?" / "Schlafe ich?" I don't think the sentence is of much use, but it's quirky so we remember it. It could be used in a larger sentence. "Slaap ik later?"

4 years ago

GabyGuan

How about, do I sleep? Would it be a right translation as well?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, it would.

1 year ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

"Am I sleeping?" vs "I'm sleeping?"--how would this be distinguished?

Without further information, I should think "I'm sleeping?" should also be accepted.

Thank you.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

" I'm sleeping?" would be "Ik slaap?".

3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

Thank you

3 years ago

Bob719019

I'm =I am.. 'I am sleeping', a statement (often used in a comical way) rather than a question 'am I sleeping?'

3 weeks ago

dilezm
dilezm

How to differ between simple and continuous? Do I sleep/am I sleeping

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Context, I assume.

Although there is a specific construction for the continuous aspect, built using a form of zijn+ aan het (bare infinitive verb)

In the case of this sentence, if you want to make it absolutely clear it's the continuous aspect, you'd say:

ik ben aan het slapen.

But the use of both of these cinstructions is not as clear-cut as in English.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Ooops typo: constructions.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.