1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Slaap ik?"

"Slaap ik?"

Translation:Am I sleeping?

July 22, 2014

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If you have to ask, then it's likely you aren't.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Unless you are dreaming that you are asking, then you won't find out until you wake up.


Sushrut924148

    This has happened to me, quite freaky to be frank.


Katzenperson

    Awesome and disturbing film!


kopfkrabbler

    No, of course not! But it looks like it's going to rain donuts again, so saddle up your unicorn and let's head to the nearest green star!


AbdelRahma82100

    lol XD i gave you 2 lingots btw


Goim

    It this semantically equivalent to: "Am I dreaming?" / "Träum' ich?"


ccf63

    I think it's just a general sleeping. "Am I sleeping?" / "Schlafe ich?" I don't think the sentence is of much use, but it's quirky so we remember it. It could be used in a larger sentence. "Slaap ik later?"


P_Azul

    It's useful in the sense that once you get the idea of verbs changing with the grammatical person, you'll also know "Slaap jij?" "Slaapt hij?" "Slaapt zij?" "Slaapt het?" "Slaapt men?" "Slaapt u?" "Slapen wij?" "Slapen jullie?" and "Slapen zij?" Knowing eleven sentences for learning just one, looks like a fairly useful way of learning things.


GabyGuan

    How about, do I sleep? Would it be a right translation as well?


MentalPinball

    Yes, it would.


Deleinee

    "Am I sleeping?" vs "I'm sleeping?"--how would this be distinguished?

    Without further information, I should think "I'm sleeping?" should also be accepted.

    Thank you.


TobyBartels

    " I'm sleeping?" would be "Ik slaap?".


Bob719019

    I'm =I am.. 'I am sleeping', a statement (often used in a comical way) rather than a question 'am I sleeping?'


dilezm

    How to differ between simple and continuous? Do I sleep/am I sleeping


MentalPinball

    Context, I assume.

    Although there is a specific construction for the continuous aspect, built using a form of zijn+ aan het (bare infinitive verb)

    In the case of this sentence, if you want to make it absolutely clear it's the continuous aspect, you'd say:

    ik ben aan het slapen.

    But the use of both of these cinstructions is not as clear-cut as in English.


MentalPinball

    Ooops typo: constructions.


P_Azul

    Well, not saying anything would also convey the continuous aspect quite clearly.


P_Azul

    Actually, there are several such constructions- At least:

    • Ik ben aan het slapen.

    • Ik lig te slapen.

    • Ik ben slapende.

    But basically, it's done from context.


Z.BendeguzW

    This is the thing I ask myself every morning... And then look at the time...


Athena48561

    I keep mishearing the man's voice as saying "schaap ik?" I thought it was another weird Duolingo sentence!


Andy_dw

    I swear, I was using Duolingo in my sleep.


RLZ205740

    Or maybe you just started dreaming about a "Duolingo" 268 nights ago?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.