1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "There is not snow."

"There is not snow."

Translation:Chan eil sneachd ann.

April 29, 2020

2 Comments


heather.erica

When do you use ann? Is it to emphasize that there currently is no snow, without using a-nis?


phoenix7777777

I am more puzzled about the not instead of no in the English sentence... :)

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Ann is quite open ended but we use to indicate that something is present. It is very common when we are discussing the weather. It can mean “present”, “here”, or “there”, depending on the context:

Tha reòthadh ann. - There is frost.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.