Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Één sinaasappel"

Translation:One orange

4 years ago

11 Comments


bucko
bucko

Are the accents on "één" to signify that it means "one orange" and not "an orange"?

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

Yep! It also denotes a different pronunciation.

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Can you explain what the difference is? In the audio sample here, it just sounds like één has a long Dutch 'e'. Generally, doubled vowels in Dutch are long, so is een not also pronounced with a long 'e'?

3 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

I'm not a native Dutch speaker, but I can explain from what I hear. When it is just "een" with out the stress marks, one would pronounce it more like "un".

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Thanks. Is that based on the pronunciation here or what you've heard from Dutch speakers? I ask because I've read comments by other people saying that the way "een" is currently pronounced by the Duolingo voice is incorrect.

3 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

This is a bit late, but I did ask, and yeah, my friend confirmed that I was mostly right with the pronunciation I gave, but he also said that colloquially, you may hear één be pronounced more like "een".

3 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

Mainly from Dutch speakers, but then again, I only hear one talk frequently. Let me actually ask him tonight and I'll try to get back with you on that.

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Thanks for your further comments! I also decided to try looking it up on this very useful pronunciation guide, which seems to agree with you:

the indefinite article een ('a') is pronounced with voiceless E. It's also written as " 'n " which shows the pronunciation correctly.

That page also has audio samples of both een and één, which can be found by searching for or scrolling down to "E-long".

3 years ago

stefott
stefott

Yes indeed :)

4 years ago

AshleyOliv1

The first time you introduce a word like één it would be helpful to ensure that the example also contains een to make it easy to compare the pronounciations. Just a thought.

3 years ago

westcoastkid707

Do you guys write out the accents, or is it optional?

3 years ago